Advertisement

Adams, Centre County Youth Take Top Sheep Honors at KILE

10/13/2012 7:00 AM

HARRISBURG, Pa. — Young shepherds took home top honors Saturday during the Open Breeding Sheep Show at the 2012 Keystone International Livestock Exposition in Harrisburg.

Chelsa Bilyeu of State College, Pa., exhibited the supreme champion ram, the champion Natural Colored ram.

Olivia Waggoner of Pine Ridge Dorset in East Berlin, Pa., exhibited the supreme champion ewe, the champion Dorset ewe.

The judges for Open Breeding Sheep show were Jim Kin of Forest, Ohio; Gary Saylor of Belle Center, Ohio; and Mike Wright of Alstead, N.H. Saylor and Wright were assisted by Matt Trostle for the selection of the supreme champion winners.

Supreme champion winners were presented with a $250 check sponsored by EMM Sales & Service Inc.

The champion rams and ewes from each breed were exhibited by:

CHEVIOT

Champion Ram

John Eaton, Triple J Cheviots, Lonsdale, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ram

Ron and Barb Yochum, Townville, Pa.

Champion Ewe

John Eaton, Triple J Cheviots, Lonsdale, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ewe

John Eaton, Triple J Cheviots, Lonsdale, Minn.

COLUMBIA

Champion Ram

Issiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ram

Issiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Champion Ewe

Issiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Duane Bauck, Dew Drop Farms, New York, Minn.

CORRIEDALE

Champion Ram

Duane Bauck, Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ram

Duane Bauck, Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Champion Ewe

Duane Bauck, Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Duane Bauck, Dew Drop Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

DORSET

Champion Ram

Olivia Waggoner, Pine Ridge Dorset, East Berlin, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram

Issiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Champion Ewe

Olivia Waggoner, Pine Ridge Dorset, East Berlin, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Jeff Repasky, Northern Starr Livestock Service, Lonsdale, Minn.

HAMPSHIRE

Champion Ram

Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Reserve Champion Ram

Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Champion Ewe

Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Jerry Quam, Jerry Quam and Family, Wanamingo, Minn.

MERINO

Champion Ram

Robert E Calvert, Calvert Farm, Mercer, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram

Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

Champion Ewe

Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe

Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

MONTADALE

Champion Ram

Tom Underwood, Underwood Farms, New York Mills, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ram

Richard Childs, Childs Montadales, Summit Point, W.Va.

Champion Ewe

Richard Childs, Childs Montadales, Summit Point, W.Va.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Cheryl A Butya, Shiloh Farm Montadales, Avella, Pa.

NATURAL COLORED

Champion Ram

Chelsa Bilyeu, State College, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram

Dylan Nohner, Pines End Natural Coloreds, Erwin, S.D.

Champion Ewe

Dylan Nohner, Pines End Natural Coloreds, Erwin, S.D.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Chelsa Bilyeu, State College, Pa.

OXFORD

Champion Ram

Travis Johnson, Minerva, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram

Jessica Reisdorf, Reisdorf Family Oxfords, Attica, N.Y.

Champion Ewe

Travis Johnson, Minerva, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe

Travis Johnson, Minerva, Ohio

RAMBOUILLET

Champion Ram

O’Banion Farms, Waynesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram

Inbody Brothers Rambouillets, Bluffton, Ohio

Champion Ewe

O’Banion Farms, Waynesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe

O’Banion Farms, Waynesville, Ohio

SHROPSHIRE

Champion Ram

Sean Bryant, Fredericktown, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram

Sean Bryant, Fredericktown, Ohio

Champion Ewe

Callie Taylor, State College, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Sean Bryant, Fredericktown, Ohio

SOUTHDOWN

Champion Ram

Derek Wilson, Wilson Skyview Farms, Titusville, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram

Rick Doyle, Red Lion, Pa.

Champion Ewe

Derek Wilson, Wilson Skyview Farms, Titusville, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Adriana Wendland, Lonsdale, Minn.

SUFFOLK

Champion Ram

Christopher MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram

Chelsa Bilyeu, State College, Pa.

Champion Ewe

Christopher MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe

Jerry Quam and Family, Wanamingo, Minn.

TUNIS

Champion Ram

Linda Cook, Triangle Farms, Muncia, Ind.

Reserve Champion Ram

David and Sandra Rock, RQL Farms, Hillsborough, N.J.

Champion Ewe

Kyle MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe

David and Sandra Rock, RQL Farms, Hillsborough, N.J.


Did the cover crops in your area survive the severe winter without excess damage?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

4/18/2014 | Last Updated: 11:45 AM