Calf’s Birth Upstages Owners’ Supreme Win at York Dairy Show

9/15/2012 7:00 AM
By Teresa McMinn Southeastern Pa. Correspondent

YORK, Pa. — Hundreds of folks stopped in their tracks Sunday — many gasped — and watched the birth of a calf at the York Fair. Dozens of people squeezed around a small pen where Gypsy, a Holstein, brought her baby into the world while others viewed the event projected live on a large screen.

Meanwhile and in the same building, Gypsy’s owners, the Leroy Walker family, were on their way to a first place win in the fair’s supreme dairy competition.

“It feels awesome,” said Charlene Walker of Walk-Le Holsteins Dairy Farm in Paradise Township, York County. She showed Walk-Le Damion, a 4-year-old, and won the fair’s supreme dairy championship. The win was Charlene Walker’s first and marked the third such victory for the farm.

Leroy Walker and his wife, Brenda, started the dairy operation about 20 years ago.

“My dad had a dairy when I was a kid growing up,” Leroy Walker said of his father’s farm in Codorus Township, York County.

Today, Leroy Walker’s farm family includes three children and seven grandkids. Walk-Le milks more than 250 dairy cows three times a day, producing about 2,250 gallons of milk.

Leroy Walker was humble and proud while he talked of the farm’s win on Sunday.

“I’ve got to give most of the credit to Brad,” he said of his son and Charlene Walker’s husband.

Brad Walker was the first in the family to exhibit animals at the York Fair nearly two decades ago, his father said.

Participation in agricultural shows such as the York Fair help to educate the community on where their food comes from, Leroy Walker said.

“Most people think milk comes from Walmart or Giant,” he said.

Walk-Le also hosts regular farm tours to teach folks about milk production and the dairy industry.

Walk-Le beat five other grand champions from the Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn and Guernsey breeds for the supreme title. Roughly 115 cows were entered in the initial contest.

Raechel Sattazahn of Womelsdorf, Berks County, judged the competition.

“There were some really good quality cows here,” said Sattazahn, who was raised on a farm in Lower Chanceford Township. As a kid, she participated in 4-H, was in the FFA program at Red Lion Area High School and showed livestock at the York Fair. Sattazahn and her husband, Doug, run Zahncroft Dairy LLC with Doug’s brother and sister-in-law.

“I milked cows before I came today,” Sattazahn said.

Dale Doll, an exhibitor who has been an active participant in York Fair livestock competitions for nearly 60 years, said the show is his vacation.

His farm, Dar-Dale in Manheim Township, York County, had 13 of its100 dairy cows at this year’s competition.

Doll said he and his wife, Darla, enjoy the annual fair because it unites their kids, grandchildren and friends from the local farming community.

“It’s just fun,” Doll said. “We don’t get many vacations, and this is like a vacation with my family.”

Other breed finalists in the show were Ayrshire, Kristi Wilt, Twinview Griffey Gem, 5 years old; Brown Swiss, Carlyn and Carissa Crowl, Honey Do Agenda Sierra, 2 years old; Guernsey, Kelly Johnson, Knapps Hillpoint Yogi Twighlight, 2 years old; Jersey, Michael Bosley, Dream Valley Julians Trepoli, 4; and Milking Shorthorn, Carlyn and Carissa Crowl, Joyel Logic Las Vegas, 5 years old.

Here are other results from the show:

Open Show

AYRSHIRE

Spring calf: Daniel Baumgardner

Winter calf: Justin Baumgardner

Fall calf: Nathan Baumgardner

Summer yearling: Nathan Baumgardner

Spring yearling: Kristi Wilt

Winter yearling: Justin Baumgardner

Junior Champion

Nathan Baumgardner

Reserve Junior Champion

Justin Baumgardner

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Kristi Wilt

Five years and older: Kristi Wilt

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Kristi Wilt

Best udder: Kristi Wilt

Produce of dam: Justin Baumgardner

Dam and daughter: Kristi Wilt

BROWN SWISS

Winter calf: Katie Shultz

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Katie Shultz

Junior 2-year-old: Kyle Mcleary

Senior 2-year-old: Gary Crowl Family

Senior Champion

Gary Crowl Family

Reserve Senior Champion

Kyle Mcleary

Grand Champion

Gary Crowl Family

Reserve Grand Champion

Katie Shultz

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Kyle Mcleary

GUERNSEY

Fall calf: Rutters Dairy

Summer yearling: Kelly Johnson

Spring yearling: Kelly Johnson

Winter yearling: Jacalyn Bortner

Best 3 junior females: Rutters Dairy

Junior Champion

Rutters Dairy

Reserve Junior Champion

Kelly Johnson

Junior 2-year-old: Kelly Johnson

Senior 2-year-old: Kelly Johnson

Senior Champion

Kelly Johnson

Reserve Senior Champion

Rutters Dairy

Grand Champion

Kelly Johnson

Reserve Grand Champion

Rutters Dairy

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Rutters Dairy

Best udder: Rutters Dairy

Dairy herd: Rutters Dairy

Dam and daughter: Rutters Dairy

HOLSTEIN

Spring calf: Cory Thompson

Winter calf: Zachary Weaver

Fall calf: Daphne Lang

Summer yearling: Ben Doll

Spring yearling: Dixie and Ben Lucabaugh

Winter yearling: Kelly Johnson

Fall yearling, not in milk: Brooke Bortner

Best 3 junior females: Cory Thompson

Junior Champion

Kelly Johnson

Reserve Junior Champion

Cory Thompson

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Cory Thompson

Junior 2-year-old: Amanda Thompson

Senior 2-year-old: Zachary Weaver

Junior 3-year-old: Dixie and Ben Lucabaugh

Four-year-old: Leroy Walker

Five years and older: Leroy Walker

Grand Champion

Leroy Walker

Reserve Grand Champion

Leroy Walker

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Leroy Walker

Best udder: Dale and Darla Doll

Best 3 senior females: Leroy Walker

Dairy herd: Leroy Walker

Produce of dam: Leroy Walker

Dam and daughter: Leroy Walker

MILKING SHORTHORN

Winter calf: Chris Myers

Fall calf: Carlyn and Carissa Crowl

Summer yearling: Glenn Crowl

Junior Champion

Chris Myers

Reserve Junior Champion

Glenn Crowl

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Glenn Crowl

Dry cow, 5 years and older: Chris Myers

Junior 2-year-old: Carlyn and Carissa Crowl

Junior 3-year-old: Chris Myers

Grand Champion

Carlyn and Carissa Crowl

Reserve Grand Champion

Chris Myers

Best udder: Glenn Crowl

Best 3 senior females: Glenn Crowl

Dairy herd: Glenn Crowl

Dam and daughter: Glenn Crowl

JERSEY

Spring calf: Michael Bosley

Winter calf: Amanda Thompson

Fall calf: Amanda Thompson

Summer yearling: Michael Bosley

Spring yearling: Michael Bosley

Winter yearling: Michael Bosley

Fall yearling, not in milk: Michael Bosley

Best 3 junior females: Amanda Thompson

Junior Champion

Amanda Thompson

Reserve Junior Champion

Michael Bosley

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Amanda Thompson

Junior 2-year-old: Michael Bosley

Senior 2-year-old: Michael Bosley

Junior 3-year-old: Michael Bosley

Four-year-old: Michael Bosley

Senior Champion

Michael Bosley

Reserve Senior Champion

Michael Bosley

Grand Champion

Michael Bosley

Reserve Grand Champion

Michael Bosley

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Michael Bosley

Best udder: Michael Bosley

Best 3 senior females: Michael Bosley

Produce of dam: Michael Bosley

Junior Show

AYRSHIRE

Fall calf: Rebekah Baumgardner

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Rebekah Baumgardner

BROWN SWISS

Winter calf: Katie Shultz

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned

Katie Shultz

GUERNSEY

Winter yearling: Jacalyn Bortner

Junior Champion

Jacalyn Bortner

HOLSTEIN

Spring calf: Jacalyn Bortner

Winter calf: Zachary Weaver

Fall calf: Kasey Doll

Summer yearling: Benjamin Doll

Winter yearling: Erin Perry

Fall yearling: Brooke Bortner

Junior Champion

Benjamin Doll

Reserve Junior Champion

Zachary Weaver

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned

Brooke Bortner

Junior 2-year-old: Amanda Thompson

Senior 2-year-old: Zachary Weaver

Junior 3-year-old: Aaron Doll

Four-year-old: Aaron Doll

Senior Champion

Zachary Weaver

Reserve Senior Champion

Aaron Doll

Grand Champion

Zachary Weaver

Reserve Grand Champion

Aaron Doll

JERSEY

Winter calf: Amanda Thompson

Fall calf: Amanda Thompson

Spring yearling: Wiley Wilt

Junior 2-year-old: Amanda Thompson

Junior 3-year-old: Amanda Thompson

Grand Champion

Amanda Thompson

Reserve Grand Champion

Brooke Bortner

MILKING SHORTHORN

Summer yearling: Casidee Crowl

Junior Champion

Casidee Crowl


Would you allow a natural gas pipeline to cross your farm?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

10/24/2014 | Last Updated: 2:15 PM