Inaugural All-Breed Show Held in Maryland

6/21/2014 7:00 AM

TIMONIUM, Md. — The Maryland State Fairgrounds welcomed cattle from nearly every dairy breed Sunday, June 8, for the inaugural statewide all-breeds field day. The show was hosted by the Maryland Purebred Dairy Cattle Association.

“PDCA started discussing a combined show about three years ago after breed representatives noted more and more exhibitors show multiple breeds and that they were devoting several weekends through the summer participating in the breed-specific field days,” said Paul Spurrier, president of the Maryland Purebred Dairy Cattle Association.

Maryland’s dairy breed organizations typically hold their own shows on various Saturdays throughout June, July and August, usually at several county fairgrounds.

“With the cost of gas and shortage of help on the farm, PDCA considered the combined show to make it easier for breeders to participate. Also, with extremely high temperatures on some field days held in July the past several years, we hoped there would be less stress on the cows and exhibitors if the show could be held earlier in the summer,” Spurrier said.

Four breeds were represented at the first show with 86 total head of dairy cattle. The majority of exhibitors were youth.

“PDCA would like to see all seven recognized breeds participate in the combined field day,” Spurrier said.

Other events were held at the state fairgrounds the same day, and several attendees visited the Cow Palace to watch the show activities, he said. Organizers hope the show grows to a two-day event with more opportunity to interact with consumers and fellow breeders.

“In addition to making it easier for breeders, the show could become a showcase for Maryland’s dairy industry and another opportunity for the general public to see our animals and learn about the industry,” he said.

The association serves as an umbrella organization to promote purebred dairy cattle in Maryland. Each breed has up to three representatives who meet three times a year to address information, concerns and opportunities related to purebred dairy cattle. Historically, the association has supported summer field days with premiums and ribbons provided through a grant from the Maryland Agricultural Fair Board. For the past 10 years, the association has also supported the Maryland State Fair 4-H Show by providing financial support for specified fitters to assist youth with toplines for type classes.

Here are the results of the dairy breed shows:

Ayrshire

Novice showmanship: Gavin Valentine, Thurmont, Md.

Junior showmanship: Jeffrey Winkler, Woodbine, Md.

Intermediate and champion overall showmanship: Cecilia Winkler, Woodbine, Md.

Senior showmanship: Maegan Olson, Keymar, Md.

Senior and grand champion junior and open show, junior 3-year-old: Vales-Pride Reality Odeilia, Maegan Olson.

Reserve senior and reserve grand champion junior and open show, junior 2-year-old: Vales-Pride Sherlock Jezzelle, Maegan Olson.

Junior champion junior and open show, fall calf: Old Bankston JC Bri-Ella-ET, Cecilia Winkler.

Reserve junior champion junior show, spring calf: Vales-Pride Dreams Exceeded, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont.

Reserve junior champion open show, winter calf: JSB-Acres Phoebe, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster.

Spring calf: Vales-Pride Dreams Exceeded, Cadin Valentine, first open and first junior.

Winter calf: JSB-Acres Phoebe, Tyler Bruchey, first open; Maple Dell Poker Diamond, Morgan Murray, Woodbine, first junior.

Fall calf: Old Bankston JC Bri-Ella-ET, Cecilia Winkler, first open and junior.

Summer yearling: Vales-Pride Nitro Molly, Cadin Valentine, first open and junior.

Spring yearling: Maple Dell Dreamer Delaney-ET, Morgan Murray, first open and junior.

Winter yearling: Haley Burdette Spring, Haley Wilson, Parkton, first open and junior.

Fall yearling: Chaluka Volvo Zima 2, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster, first open; Vales-Pride Prime Zuri, Ray Martin, Emmitsburg, first junior.

Junior best three females: Mark and Jessica Valentine, Thurmont.

Unfresh 2-year-old: Vales-Pride Burdette Olivia, Jessica Martin, Emmitsburg, first open and junior.

Junior 2-year-old: Vales-Pride Sherlock Jezzelle, Maegan Olson, first open and junior.

Senior 2-year-old: Vales-Pride Pyrennes Saylynn, Vales Pride Farm, Emmitsburg, first open.

Junior 3-year-old: Vales-Pride Reality Odeilia, Maegan Olson, first open and junior.

5-year-old: Jenny’s Billick Fawna, Haley Wilson, first open and junior.

Guernsey

Junior showmanship: Hannah Wilson, Frederick County.

Intermediate and champion overall showmanship: Dylan Hill, Kent County.

Senior showmanship: Henry Myers, Kent County.

Senior and grand champion junior and open show, senior 2-year-old: Walnut Ridge Mentor Sophia, Hannah Wilson.

Reserve senior and reserve grand champion open show, 5-year-old: Walnut Ridge Yogi Faith, Walnut Ridge Farm, Frederick County.

Reserve senior champion junior show, senior 3-year-old: Maple Bottom Lexus Elisha, Dylan Hill.

Junior champion, junior and open show, and reserve grand champion junior show, spring yearling: Walnut Ridge Kash Purity, Hannah Wilson.

Reserve junior champion, junior and open show, fall calf: Walnut Ridge Casanova Champagne, Hannah Wilson.

Spring calf: Dogwood Lane Leos Fran, Dogwood Lane Farm, Kathy Myers, Kent County, first open.

Winter calf: Walnut Ridge Kringle Lady Jane, Hannah Wilson, first open and junior.

Fall calf: Walnut Ridge Casanova Champagne, Hannah Wilson, first open and junior.

Spring yearling: Walnut Ridge Kash Purity, Hannah Wilson, first open and junior.

Winter yearling: Dogwood Lane Heros Fruitcake, Paul Myers, first open and junior.

Fall yearling: Walnut Casanova Sophie, Hannah Wilson, first open and junior.

Junior best three females: Hannah Wilson.

Senior 2-year-old: Walnut Ridge Mentor Sophia, Hannah Wilson, first open and junior.

Senior 3-year-old: Walnut Ridge Aaron Lola, Walnut Ridge Farm, Frederick County, first open; Maple Bottom Lexus Elisha, Dylan Hill, first junior.

4-year-old: Pine Grove YB Mince, Henry Myers, first open and junior.

5-year-old: Walnut Ridge Yogi Faith, Walnut Ridge Farm, first open.

Best three females: Walnut Ridge Farm.

Dam and daughter: Marissa Roberts, Carroll County.

Produce of dam: Hannah Wilson.

Holstein

Novice showmanship: Layla Metts, Fairfield, Pa.

Junior showmanship: Kaitlyn Dowling, Taneytown.

Intermediate showmanship: Brook Hoff, New Windsor.

Senior and champion overall showmanship: Courtney Hoff, New Windsor.

Senior and grand champion, junior and open show, senior 3-year-old: Sutton Advent Emmy, Jillian Sutton, New Windsor.

Reserve senior and reserve grand champion, junior and open show, junior 2-year-old: Sutton Hvezda Tezz, Jillian Sutton.

Junior champion open show, fall calf: Locust-Ayr Clark Lolo, Ryan Haines, Taneytown.

Junior champion junior show, and reserve junior champion open show, fall calf: Coldsprings Day 5535, Allie Agate, New Windsor.

Reserve junior champion junior show, summer yearling: Coldsprings Dem Alexxa 5450, Courtney Hoff:

Spring calf: Locust Ayr Tango Periwinkle, Kaitlyn Dowling, Taneytown, first open and junior.

Winter calf: Coldsprings Acme 5650-Red, Brook Hoff, first open and junior.

Fall calf: Locust-Ayr Clark Lolo, Ryan Haines, Taneytown, first open; Coldsprings Day 5535, Allie Agate, first junior.

Summer yearling: Coldsprings Dem Alexxa 5450, Courtney Hoff, first open and junior.

Junior 2-year-old: Sutton Hvezda Tezz, Jillian Sutton, first open and junior.

Senior 2-year-old: Lindmabe Shottle 1115, Haley Wilson, Parkton, first open and junior.

Senior 3-year-old: Sutton Advent Emmy, Jillian Sutton, first open and junior.

5-year-old: Lindmabe Marshall 930, Renee Wilson, Parkton, first open and junior.

6-year-old: Lindmabe Goldwin 851, Renee Wilson, first open and junior.

Milking Shorthorn

Intermediate showmanship: Maura McCabe, Gambrills.

Senior and champion overall showmanship: Haley Wilson.

Senior and grand champion junior and open show, senior 2-year-old: Haley’s Prince Frannie, Haley Wilson.

Junior champion and reserve grand champion junior and open show, fall calf: Fawnwood Logic Sage, Maura McCabe.

Reserve junior champion junior and open show, winter calf: Haley’s Dutch Mary, Haley Wilson.

Winter calf: Haley’s Dutch Mary, Haley Wilson, first open and junior.

Fall calf: Fawnwood Logic Sage, Maura McCabe, first open and junior.

Senior 2-year-old: Haley’s Prince Frannie, Haley Wilson, first open and junior.


Are you planning to exhibit something at your local county fair this year?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

7/23/2014 | Last Updated: 6:45 AM