Frederick County Dominates Maryland 4-H Dairy Bowl

4/27/2013 7:00 AM
By Laurie Savage Maryland Correspondent

COLLEGE PARK, Md. — 4-H’ers tested their knowledge of dairy cattle — from genetics and reproduction to marketing and nutrition — and their buzzer reaction times during the recent Maryland 4-H Dairy Bowl Contest.

About 66 4-H members participated in the event held Saturday, April 13, in the University of Maryland College of Agriculture and Natural Resources animal sciences complex. Competitors took written exams before converging on campus to play several buzzer rounds for individual and team awards.

Sweeping the contest were the teams from Frederick County, which won all three age divisions.

Contest results are as follows:

Junior Division

Written exam: Schuyler Bowers, Frederick County, first.

Individual placings: Claire Hughes, Anne Arundel County, first; Schuyler Bowers, second; Katelyn Iager, Frederick County, third; Joseph Hubbard, Frederick County, fourth; Kendall Welsh, Frederick County, fifth; Atley Miller, Carroll County, sixth; Rachel Ward, Cecil County, seventh; Gwennyth Burns, Carroll County, eighth; Ethan Lacher, Cecil County, ninth; Jaycey Miller, Carroll County, 10th.

Team placings: Frederick County, first; Anne Arundel-Cecil County combined, second; Carroll County, third.

Intermediate Division

Written exam: Todd Allen, Frederick County, first.

Individual placings: Todd Allen, first; Grace Hughes, Anne Arundel County, second; Matthew Nevin, Carroll County, third; Trinity Miller, Carroll County, combined team one, fourth; Robert Hahn, Frederick County, combined team one, fifth; Shelby Iager, Frederick County, sixth; Ryan Allen, Frederick County, seventh; Maura McCabe, Anne Arundel County, combined team one, eighth; Tyler Umberger, Frederick County, combined team two, ninth; and Jordyn Griffin, Carroll County, 10th.

Team placings: Frederick County, first; Carroll County, second; Anne Arundel County, third; Anne Arundel-Frederick-Carroll County combined team one, fourth; Anne Arundel-Frederick County combined team two, fifth; Cecil County, sixth; Montgomery County, seventh.

Senior Division

Written exam: Katelyn Allen, Frederick County, first.

Individual placings: Katelyn Allen, first; Dusty Hahn, Frederick County, second; Shelby Hahn, Frederick County, third; Shannon Fiedler, Baltimore County, fourth; Patrick Fendrick, Montgomery County, fifth; Jillian Seay, Cecil County, sixth; Dane Grossnickle, Frederick County, seventh; Ben Miller, Cecil County, eighth; Bethany Gillett, Baltimore County, ninth; Cassie Blickley, Anne Arundel County, 10th.

Team placings: Frederick County, first; Montgomery County, second; Baltimore County, third; St. Mary’s County, fourth; Cecil County, fifth; Anne Arundel County, sixth.


Are you eager to try foods fried in oil made from the new high-oleic soybeans?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

12/26/2014 | Last Updated: 10:00 AM