Pa. Junior Holstein Members Receive Awards, Scholarships at Convention

3/15/2014 7:00 AM

STATE COLLEGE, Pa. — At the Pennsylvania Junior Holstein Convention in February, hundreds of junior members of the Pennsylvania Holstein Association competed in various competitions for awards and for a chance to compete at the National Holstein Convention in Iowa. Scholarship recipients were also announced.

The Pennsylvania convention was held Feb. 14 through Feb. 16 at the Ramada Inn and Conference Center, State College, Pa.

Following are the category winners.

Milk, Fat and Protein Contest

Five-Year-Old and Older, Milk: Jessica Nolt,; Bradford County, Pa.; Flower; 36,327 pounds.

Five-Year-Old and Older, Fat: Emily K. Davis; Huntingdon County, Pa.; BKD Dundee Lucky Charm; 1,404 pounds.

Five-Year-Old and Older, Protein: Zack Klinger; Columbia County, Pa., MS J Lynn Lynsey Red ET; 1,058 pounds.

Four-Year-Old, Milk: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Lilly 3399 ET; 38,645 pounds.

Four-Year-Old, Fat: Katelyn Nolt; Bedford County, Pa.; Peilas Extra Hannah Red; 1,428 pounds.

Four-Year-Old, Protein: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Lilly 3399 ET; 1,129 pounds.

Three-Year-Old, Milk: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Apple Blossom 4501; 40,599 pounds.

Three-Year-Old, Fat: Brock Frederick; Blair County, Pa.; Cove Star Aspen Spirit; 1,274 pounds.

Three-Year-Old, Protein: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Apple Blossom 4501; 1,154 pounds.

Two-Year-Old, Milk: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Tstory Azaela 4123; 32,045 pounds.

Two-Year-Old, Fat: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Tstory Azaela 4123; 1,162 pounds.

Two-Year Old, Protein: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 Tstory Azaela 4123; 1,012 pounds.

Yearling, Milk: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County; Riser 4 G Ginger 4958; 31,540 pounds.

Yearling, Fat: Ryan M. Widerman; Adams County, Pa.; Champ View Tractor 5132; 1,084 pounds.

Yearling, Protein: Jocelyn Rose Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser 4 G Ginger 4958; 945 pounds.

30,000-Pound Cow Award

Lauren Nell; Adams County, Pa.; Ran-Can Buckeye Jessica-ET; 30,694 pounds.

Hannah Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser-4 D Torch 4512; 31,509 pounds.

Jocelyn Riser; Adams County, Pa.; Riser-4 G Ginger 4958; 31,540 pounds.

Rachel Ulrich; Adams County, Pa.; Golden-Pride Aspn G-Snosocs; 36,169 pounds.

<\!q>Caitlyn Pool; Berks County, Pa.; Fantasyland Advent Ginger; 30,635 pounds.

Noah Metzler; Blair County, Pa.; Cocalico Kemview Safara; 33,586 pounds.

Jessica Nolt; Bradford County, Pa.; Country-Path Merchnt Flower; 36,327 pounds.

Katelyn Nolt; Bradford County, Pa.; Peilas Extra Hannah-Red; 35,214 pounds.

Chelsea Klinger; Columbia County, Pa.; Spotlite-J Elites Kelly-Red; 36,904 pounds.

Zach Klinger; Columbia County, Pa.; Spotlite-J Linette-Red-ET; 34,440 pounds.

Charlotte Simpson; Huntingdon County, Pa.; Globe-Run Miracle Mamie; 32,298 pounds.

Charlotte Simpson; Huntingdon County, Pa.; Globe-Run Damion MaMa; 32,888 pounds.

Jordan Zimmerman; Lancaster County, Pa.; Maranie Glossette Marshall-ET; 37,853 pounds.

Alexander Burleigh; Lycoming County, Pa.; Landcrest Lou Hi Dominance; 32,413 pounds.

Katie Osborne; Perry County, Pa.; Santee-Acres TNT Sierra-Red; 30,620 pounds.

Katie Osborne; Perry County, Pa.; Santee-Acres Fortne Elektra; 33,236 pounds.

Collin Stoltzfus; Somerset County, Pa.; Pennwood Damion Kaboodle; 31,764 pounds.

Collin Stoltzfus; Somerset County, Pa.; Pennwood Blitz Kickoff; 34,556 pounds.

Douglas Boop; Union County, Pa.; Linden-Loch Damion Delila; 30,519 pounds.

Matthew Boop, Union County, Pa.; Heart & Soul Algnc Riske-ET; 32,669 pounds.

150,000 Pound Lifetime Production Award

Jessica Nolt; Bradford County, Pa.; Country-Path Merchnt Flower; 155,715 pounds.

Jordan Anderson; Centre County, Pa.; Cabaret Durham Debut; 153,977 pounds.

Zach Klinger; Columbia County, Pa.; MS-J-Lynn Lynsey-Red-ET; 156, 986 pounds.

Elizabeth Acel; Crawford County, Pa.; Seldomrest-F Falcon Cupid; 159,506 pounds.

Charlotte R. Simpson; Globe-Run Miracle Mamie; 169,157 pounds.

Amber Gabel; Perry County, Pa.; Barnview Redding Firefly; 169,650 pounds.

Douglas Boop; Union County, Pa.; Heart & Soul Reggie Reginia-ET; 179,166 pounds.

Aaron M. Doll; Dar-Dale Rubens Pickels-Red; 158,548 pounds.

200,000 Pound Lifetime Production Award

Nathan Schantz; Berks County, Pa.; Show-Tops Miles Virginia; 211,131 pounds milk; 7,780 pounds fat; 6,460 pounds protein.

Junior Division Distinguished Junior Members

Emory Bewley, Susquehanna County, Pa.

Tabitha Hauck, Snyder County, Pa.

Charlie Sebright, Adams County, Pa.

Intermediate Division Distinguished Junior Members

Jaydyn Isiminger, Crawford County, Pa.

<\!q>Daniel Kitchen, Northumberland/Montour Counties, Pa.

Sabrina Long, Warren County, Pa.

<\!q>Taylor Pool, Berks County, Pa.

Senior Division Distinguished Junior Members

<\!q>Sara Kitchen, Northumberland/Montour Counties, Pa.

Jaylene Lesher, Berks County, Pa.

Ashley Mohn, Berks County, Pa.

Lauren Nell, Adams County, Pa.

Caitlyn Pool, Berks County, Pa.

Michael Rush, Washington County, Pa.

Junior All-Pennsylvania

Spring Calf: Samantha Kinter; Cochranton, Pa.; Alright Brett Atlas.

Reserve Spring Calf: Laura Lesher; Bernville, Pa.; J&K Vue Windbrook Gem ET.

Honorable Mention Spring Calf: Katelyn Hamming; Martinsburg, Pa.; Smith Hollow Fever Ellie ET.

Winter Calf: Douglas Boop; Millmont, Pa.; J&K Vue Goldsun Rayna ET.

Reserve Winter Calf: Annalise Stover; Carlisle, Pa.; Penn Gate Finelli Red.

<\!q>Honorable Mention Winter Calf: James Dunn; New Ringgold, Pa.; Dunns Pride Goldsun Clever ET.

<\!q>Fall Calf: Matthew Boop; Millmont, Pa.; Heart & Soul DD Reminisce ET.

Reserve Fall Calf: Kyle Wright; Cochranton, Pa.; Alright Mammoth Tang.

<\!q>Honorable Mention Fall Calf: Jaylene Lesher; Bernville, Pa.; Heart & Soul DD Remember ET.

Summer Yearling: Douglas Boop; Millmont, Pa.; J&K Vue Lavanguard Gretchen.

Reserve Summer Yearling: Chase Cashell; Chambersburg, Pa.; Windy Knoll View Playmate.

Honorable Mention Summer Yearling: Daniel Kitchen; Danville, Pa.; Dunns Pride Astrd Carley.

Spring Yearling: Katie Jackson; Columbia Cross Roads, Pa.; Mt. Glen Devlin Jaqua.

Reserve Spring Yearling: Jaylene Lesher; Bernville, Pa.; Savage Leigh Beac Lavern ET.

Honorable Mention Spring Yearling: Jacalyn Bortner; Spring Grove, Pa.; Sunnybend Goldroy Silly.

Winter Yearling: Leighton Meals; Connequessing, Pa.; Conno Q Sanchez Flirt.

Reserve Winter Yearling: Troy Longenecker; Myerstown, Pa.; Klinedell Atwood Kari ET.

<\!q>Honorable Mention Winter Yearling: Katie Shultz; Dillsburg, Pa.; Locust Ridge Wind Christian.

Fall Yearling: Courtney Campbell; Gratz, Pa.; Penn Gra Damion Ayla.

<\!q>Reserve Fall Yearling: James Dunn; New Ringgold, Pa.; Dunns Pride Fever Cadence ET.

Honorable Mention Fall Yearling: Kyler Heiney; Strasburg, Pa.; Sam Sim Fever Lady Lisa.

Fall Yearling in Milk: Jordan Anderson; Centre Hall, Pa.; Maple Hill Farm Dawn Red.

Reserve Fall Yearling in Milk: Rachel Foster, Petersburg, Pa.; Big Guns Atlas Beyond ET.

Honorable Mention Fall Yearling in Milk: Jordan Zimmerman; East Earl, Pa.; Savage Leigh L Fever.

Junior 2-Year-Old: Matthew Boop; Millmont, Pa.; Heart & Soul CS Roxanne ET.

Reserve Junior 2-Year-Old: Elizabeth Stoltzfus; Berlin, Pa.; Pennwood Goldwyn Tobasco ET.

<\!q>Honorable Mention Junior 2-Year-Old: Justin Kennedy; New Castle, Pa.; Red Springs Atwood Jordyn.

Senior 2-Year-Old: Douglas Boop; Millmont, Pa.; J&K Vue Atwoods Greatest ET.

<\!q>Reserve 2-Year-Old: Jenna Metzler; Martinsburg, Pa.; Cocalico Jasper Janeen.

Honorable Mention 2-Year-Old: Jocelyn Riser; Gettysburg, Pa.; Horizon GW Atwood UMA.

<\!q>Junior 3-Year-Old: Collin Stoltzfus; Berlin, Pa.; Pennwood Goldwyn Rockette ET.

Reserve Junior 3-Year-Old: James Dunn; New Ringgold, Pa.; Luck E Absolute Tango.

Reserve Junior 3-Year-Old: Patrick Carey; Titusville, Pa.; Plum Line Aspen Karamel.

Reserve Junior 3-Year-Old: Jocelyn Riser; Gettysburg, Pa.; Riser 4 G Ginger 4958.

Honorable Mention Junior 3-Year-Old: Quinn Dum; Elliotsburg, Pa.; Milksource Afrshk Ashley ET.

Honorable Mention Junior 3-Year-Old: Clark Jackson; Columbia Cross Roads, Pa.; Mt Glen Leonard Tammy.

Senior 3-Year-Old: Emory Bewley; Susquehanna, Pa.; Kingsmill Asteroid ToTo ET.

<\!q>Reserve Senior 3-Year-Old: Robin Peters; Connoquessing, Pa.; Rader Goldwyn Sandy.

<\!q>Reserve Senior 3-Year-Old: Kyle Vanderfeltz, Lawton, Pa.; Elm Spring Tystry Saxton.

Honorable Mention Senior 3-Year-Old: Zachary Weaver; Glen Rock, Pa.; Dar Dal Blaze Cheetah.

<\!q>Four-Year-Old: Jonathan Beiler; Lebanon, Pa.; Lap Holm Hi Metro Barbie.

Reserve 4-Year-Old: Tylor Smith; Reynoldsville, Pa.; Smith Oak Glwyn Poison ET.

<\!q>Honorable Mention 4-Year-Old: Jonathan Beiler; Lebanon, Pa.; Bur Le Acres Roy Relish.

Five-Year-Old: Matthew Boop; Millmont, Pa.; Heart & Soul Allgnc Riske.

<\!q>Five-Year-Old: Elizabeth Stoltzfus; Berlin, Pa.; Pennwood Dundee Turnip.

Reserve 5-Year-Old: Tylor Smith; Reynoldsville, Pa.; Smith Oak Blackie Mid ET.

Honorable Mention 5-Year-Old: Coy Campbell; Gratz, Pa.; Hillmont Adolph Nova.

<\!q>Six Years and Older: Coy Campbell; Gratz, Pa.; Shady Row Dundee Daphne.

Reserve 6 Years and Older: Douglas Boop; Millmont, Pa.; Linden Loch Damion Delila.

Honorable Mention 6 Years and Older: Jared Kline; Myerstown, Pa.; Ernest Anthony Triumph ET.

Honorable Mention 6 Years and Older: Tylor Smith; Reynoldsville, Pa.; Smith Oak Aspen Eggo 62 ET.

150,000-Pound Cow: Douglas Boop; Millmont, Pa; Heart & Soul Reggie Regina ET.

<\!q>Reserve 150,000-Pound Cow: Matthew Leise; Greenville, Pa.; Leisurelane Lartist Kassie.

Honorable Mention 150,000-Pound Cow: James Dunn; New Ringgold, Pa.; Dunns Pride Roy Chasity ET.

Dairy Jeopardy

Junior Division: Aaron Telesz, Beaver/Lawrence Counties, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Douglas Boop, Union County, Pa.

Senior Division: Amber Gabel, Perry County, Pa.

Dairy Bowl Contest

Junior Division: Vincent Good, Clara Good, Jenna Metzler and Caleb McGee coached by Robb Good, Steve Shaw and Robyn Bechtel, Blair County, Pa.

Second Place Junior Division: Matthew Boop, Devon Wasson, Jordan Anderson and Katelyn Taylor coached by Dr. Robert Cloninger, Centre County, Pa.

Senior Division: Sara Kitchen, Laura Holtzinger, Travis Holtzinger and Daniel Kitchen coached by Dr. Pat Kitchen, Randy Wolfe and Amanda Wolfe; Northumberland/Montour counties, Pa.

Second Place Senior Division: Jaylene Lesher, Caitlyn Pool, Ashley Mohn and Jenna Sattazahn coached by Donna Werley, Eileen Schuler and Lynette Gelsinger, Berks County, Pa.

Breeder of Excellent Cow Award

Jocelyn Riser; Riser-4 G Ginger 4958 EX-90 and Riser-4 Apple Blossom 4501 EX-90; Adams County, Pa.

Andrew Younker; Kirbyville Aspen Sneaker-ET EX-92, Kirbyville Aspen Star-ET EX-91, and Kirbyville Goldwyn Sasha-ET EX-90; Berks County.

Aaron Auman; Penn-Dell Marsh Hallie EX-90; Centre County, Pa.

<\!q>Katie Osborne; Santee-Acres Aspen Ernie-ET EX-90 and Santee-Acres ADVT Stacy-Red EX-90; Perry County, Pa.

Elizabeth Stoltzfus; Pennwood Dundee Turnip EX-94; Somerset County, Pa.

Douglas Boop; Heart & Soul Jasper Rally-ET EX-90; Union County, Pa.

Photo Contest

People Category: Madison Weaver, Lancaster County, Pa.

Animal Category: Jacob Shaffer, Snyder, Pa.

Landscape/Scenery Category: Victoria Longenecker.

Youth Scholarship

Sara Kitchen, Danville, Pa.

Jaylene Lesher, Bernville, Pa.

Lauren Nell, Gettysburg, Pa.

Caitlyn Pool, Robesonia, Pa.

On the Street Interview Contest

Junior Division: Aaron Telesz, Beaver/Lawrence County, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Emily Cooper, York County, Pa.

Senior Division: Laura Holtzinger, Northumberland/Montour County, Pa.

Public Speaking Contest

Junior Division: G.W. Sebright, Adams County, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Callie Curley, Susquehanna County, Pa.

Senior Division: Jacob Shaffer, Snyder County, Pa.

Essay Contest

Junior Division: Kierstan Wheeling, Crawford County, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Brianna Proctor, Crawford County, Pa.

Senior Division: Collin Stoltzfus, Somerset County, Pa.

Extemporaneous Speaking Contest

Junior Division: G.W. Sebright, Adams County, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Taylor Pool, Berks County, Pa.

Senior Division: Michael Rush, Washington County, Pa.

Creative Folding Display Contest

Junior Division: Emory Bewley, Susquehanna County, Pa.

Intermediate Division: Heather Wasson, Centre County, Pa.

Senior Division: Ashley Mohn, Berks County, Pa.

Scientific Folding Display Contest

Junior Division: G.W. Sebright, Adams County, Pa.

<\!q>Intermediate Division: Michaela Bell, Clarion/Venango County, Pa.

Senior Division: Jacob Shaffer, Snyder County, Pa.

Banner Contest

Yvonne Longenecker, Blair County, Pa.

Art Contest

Sketch or Painting: Roy Bramms, Lancaster County, Pa.

<\!q>3-D Design or Sculpture: Jocelyn Riser, Adams County, Pa.


Has the Food and Drug Administration done enough to revise its produce safety rule?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

10/31/2014 | Last Updated: 3:45 PM