World Dairy Expo Winners Named

10/19/2013 7:00 AM

MADISON, Wis. — With almost 2,500 head of cattle from across North America, the World Dairy Expo was the place to see excellent examples of the best of each breed of dairy cattle.

The expo took place Sept. 30-Oct. 4 in Madison, Wis.

The results of the expo are as follows.

International Holstein Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Godin Bliss Windbrook, Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Winter Heifer Calf: Jacobs Goldwyn Lenny, Gene Iager, Fulton, Md.

Fall Heifer Calf: Petitclerc Gold Saltalmacchia, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc and Fils, St-Basile, Quebec

Summer Yearling Heifer: Quad-R Attic Malibu, R. and S. Allyn and J. and K. Cantele, Canaan, Conn.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty, Gene Iager, and Chris and Jennifer Hill, Thurmont, Md.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Welsh-Edge Fever Huggable, Sweet Peas and Dymentholm, Susquehanna, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer, Not in Milk: Fanico Reginald Marty, Co-Vale, A. Eaton, S. Morrill, Conroy, Pasada, Garcia, Preble, N.Y.

Junior Champion Female: Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty, Gene Iager, and Chris and Jennifer Hill, Thurmont, Md.

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Fanico Reginald Marty, Co-Vale, A. Eaton, S. Morrill, Conroy, Pasada, Garcia, Preble, N.Y.

Junior Best Three Females: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show: Ferme Petitclerc and Sons, St. Basile, Quebec

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show: Ferme Petitclerc and Sons, St. Basile, Quebec

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Extondale Sid Iams, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza, Belfast Holstein Enr and Mary Inn Holsteins, St-Patrice, Quebec

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow Must Have Freshened: Charwill Attic Marcy, Gen-Com Holstein Ltd, N-D du Bon Conseil, Quebec

Holstein 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Milksource Dundee Lovin, Ferme Blondin and TJR Genetics, Saint-Placide, Quebec

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: Ehrhardt Gold Beauty- ET, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET; Dr. Matt Iager, Ernest Kueffner, River Valley Dairy, and St. Jacobs; Boonsboro, Md.

Intermediate Champion Female: Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET; Dr. Matt Iager, Ernest Kueffner, River Valley Dairy, and St. Jacobs; Boonsboro, Md.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: BKB Goldwyn Amenda, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Four-Year-Old Cow: Cookview Goldwyn Monique, Jeff Butler, Joe and Amber Price, Chebanse, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Rosedale Lexington-ET, Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn, Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet and Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. and R. Boulet Inc., Cap-Sante, Quebec

125,000 Pound Cow: Vangoh Durham Treasure, Mike and Julie Duckett, Rudolph, Wis.

Best Three Females: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec

Produce of Dam: Christopher Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Champion Bred and Owned: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn, Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet and Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. and R. Boulet Inc., Cap-Sante, Quebec

Nasco International Type and Production Award: Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET

Grand and Senior Champion Female: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn, Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet and Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. and R. Boulet Inc., Cap-Sante, Quebec

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Cookview Goldwyn Monique, Jeff Butler, Joe and Amber Price, Chebanse, Ill.

State Herd: Quebec

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec, Canada

Premier Exhibitor: Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Holstein Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Hoosier-Star Lady, Kelsay Schilling, Clinton, Mich.

Winter Heifer Calf: Ms Chrysanthamums Extreme, Justine Allyn, Canaan, Conn.

Fall Heifer Calf: Gebarten Atwood Maria, Taylor Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N. Y.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Kingsway Lauthority Rodie, Emilie T. Mulligan, Avon, N.Y.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Stranshome Sid Skylar-ET, Austin Yoder and Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, Ga.

Winter Yearling Heifer: St-Jacob Atwood Adria, Andrew and Mackenzie Reynolds, Corfu , N. Y.

Fall Yearling Heifer Not in Milk: Phoenix Gr Gloria, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: St-Jacob Atwood Adria, Andrew and Mackenzie Reynolds, Corfu, N. Y.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Gebarten Atwood Maria, Taylor Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.

Junior Champion Bred and Owned of Junior Show: Gebarten Atwood Maria, Taylor Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Combhaven Sid Monica, Cally Strobel, Henderson, Minn.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Langer Dundee Bubbles-ET, Jenna Langer, DeForest, Wis.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Jacobs Sanchez Blacky-ET, Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, N. Y.

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Jeffrey-Way Advent Dynasty, Patrick Blair, Belleville, Wis.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose, Rachel Friese and Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, Minn.

Intermediate Champion Female of Junior Show: Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose, Rachel Friese and Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, Minn.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of Junior Show: Jacobs Sanchez Blacky-ET, Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, N. Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Curr-Vale Goldwyn Emelyn, Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N. Y.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Sunrose Jess, Bryce and Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Budjon Dundee Azalea-ET, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Lomira, Wis.

125,000-Pound Cow: Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET, Jordan Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Sunrose Jess, Bryce and Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Curr-Vale Goldwyn Emelyn, Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N. Y.

Champion Bred and Owned of Junior Show: Pennwood Dundee Turnip Elizabeth M. Stoltzfus, Berlin, Pa.

Grand Champion Female of Junior Show: Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose, Rachel Friese and Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of Junior Show: Sunrose Jess, Bryce and Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.

International Red and White Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Hillcrest-Vue Butter-Up-Red, Katie Muntz, Cynthiana, Ky.

Winter Heifer Calf: Sejane Camden Vania-Red, Sejane Holstein and Selexie Holstein, Victoriaville, Quebec

Fall Heifer Calf: Gnat-Hill Rdlnr Ralley-Red-Et, Kelsey Trowbridge and Makensey Edwards, Edmonton, Ky.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Maiz-N-Blu Adve Scarlet-Red, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Hanalee G Busty Babe, Hank and Nancy-Lee Hazeleger, Marty Hazeleger, Embro, Ontario

Winter Yearling Heifer: Williow-Marsh Sundance-Red, Christ and Jennifer Hill and Frank Connelly, Thurmont, Md.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Lake Prairie Alison-Red-Et, Marvin and Joe Schluter, Gifford, Ill.

Junior Champion Female: Hanalle G Busty Babe, Hank and Nancy-Lee Hazeleger, Marty Hazeleger, Embro, Ontario

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Sejane Camden Vania-Red, Sejane Holstein and Selexie Holstein, Victoriaville, Quebec

Premier Breeder of Heifer Shows: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Best Three Females: Monanfran Farms, Canastota, N.Y.

Yearling in Milk: Rokey-Benfer R Cutie-Red-ET, Kyle Natzke and Zachary Lemke, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Charpentire Destry Sidney-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge, Lookout Hol., Elmbridge, Frank and Diane Borba, Pat Conroy and George Morasci, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Red and White 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Kara-Kesh Cntndr Spark-Red-ET, Ryan Griffin, Thief River Falls, Minn.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: Harvue Contender Britta-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Macs-Acres Dy 523-Red, Delbert and Heather Yoder and Scott and Robert McMahan, West Salem, Ohio

Intermediate Champion Female: Charpentire Destry Sidney-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge, Lookout Hol., Elmbridge, Frank and Diane Borba, Pat Conroy and George Morasci, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Four-Year-Old Cow: KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Five-Year-Old Cow: Ms Candy Apple-Red-ET, Frank and Diane Borba, Frank and Carol Borba, Lomira, Wis.

Aged Cow, 6-Year-Old and Over Cow: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, J, Z, J and D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatonna, Minn.

125,000-Pound Cow: KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET, Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.

Senior Best Three Females: Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Produce of Dam: Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Dam and Daughter: Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Grand and Senior Champion Female: KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET, Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.

Best Uddered Cow: Ms Candy Apple-Red-ET, Frank and Diane Borba, Frank and Carol Borba, Lomira, Wis.

State Herd: Wisconsin

Premier Breeder: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Colombia

Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent Red-ET

International Red and White <\n>Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Hillcrest-Vue Butter-Up-Red, Katie Muntz, Cynthiana, Ky.

Winter Heifer Calf: Four-Hills RB Jess-Red-ET, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Fall Heifer Calf: Milksource TD Teagin-Red-ET, Jordan Elmore and Kadyn Bigson, Eminence, Ky.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Ms Kampy Brbwr Prudence-Red, Derrek Kamphuis, Brandon, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Tiger-Lily Aaron Sheila-Red, Cael Hembury, Muncy, Pa.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Krull Larson Dirty Girl-Red, Cassy, Bryce and Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Reyncrest Real Laredo-Red, Andrew Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Milksource TD Teagin-Red-ET, Jordan Elmore and Kadyn Gibson, Eminence, Ky.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Krull Larson Dirty Girl-Red, Cassy, Bryce & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Lyons-DL Secure Ginseng-Red, Michael D Lyons, Castalia, Iowa

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Arsenal Cntndr Dizzy-Red-ET, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

Junior 3-Year-Old: Criter-Ridge Reba-Red-ET, Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Senior 3-Year-Old: Liddleholme Roxbury-Red-ET, Jennifer King, Waddington, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show: Liddleholme Roxbury-Red-ET, Jennifer King, Waddington, N.Y.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show: Criter-Ridge Reba-Red-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Highborn Ad Koleis 1797-Red, Kyle Cocciola, Cobleskill, N.Y.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Krull Advent Smiley-Red-ET, Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Aged Cow, 6-Year-Old and Over Cow: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, J, Z, J and D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatonna, Minn.

Grand Champion and Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, J, Z, J and D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatona, Minn.

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Krull Advent Smiley-Red-ET, Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

International Guernsey Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Coulee Crest AP Lexi-ET, Coulee Crest LLC, Cashton, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf: Bluemoons L Darby, Bill and Linda Blue, Circleville, Ohio

Fall Heifer Calf: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio

Summer Yearling Heifer: Hartdale Keystone Summer, Lauren T Robison, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Knife Lake Kringle Olympia-ET, Kristen and Jesse Heitke, Mora, Minn.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Fudges Jessica Amber, Sydney Willingham, Gamaliel, Ky.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Maplehurst Judgements Brilliant, Megan Bushman, Calmar, Iowa

Junior Champion Female: Maplehurst Judgements Brilliant, Megan Bushman, Calmar, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Bluemoons L Darby, Bill and Linda Blue, Circleville, Ohio

Junior Best Three Females: Lauren T Robinson, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show: Hartdale Guernseys, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

Yearling Heifer in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Up The Creek Spider Saffron-ET, Karen Anderson, Lester Prairie, Minn.

Fight Bac Guernsey Gold Futurity: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Prairie Mood Y Antebella, Lars, Landon and Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Guernsey 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Walnut Corner Kojack Mya, Ray M. and Kay Lindsey, Oakwood, Ohio

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Four Winds MM St Patty, C&R Nicley, LM Tormoehlen and EL Croshaw, Parksville, Ky.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Up the Creek Sugar Lux Kazoom-ET, Karen Anderson, Columbus, Wis.

Intermediate Champion Female: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, P.Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Up The Creek Sugar Lux Kazoom-ET, Karen Anderson, Columbus, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Adams Creek Hillpoint Marsha-ET, Adams Creek, Basse and Hillpoint, Bangor, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Lavon Farms Rowe Ready-TW, Lavon Farms, Emory, Texas

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell, Cara Woloohjian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Best Three Females: Lavon Farms, Emory, Texas

Exhibitor’s Herd: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Produce of Dam: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Dam and Daughter: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Senior Champion Female: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell, Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Adams Creek Hillpoint Marsha-ET, Adams Creek, Basse and Hillpoint, Bangor, Wis.

Grand Champion Female: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell, Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Sniders Option Aaron-ET

International Junior Guernsey Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Four Winds DC Chasmere-ET, Lauren McDonald, Hartland, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf: Sunset Ridge Geo Lacy, Kelsey and Ty Jurgilewicz, Norfolk, Conn.

Fall Heifer Calf: Idlemont Laredo Rhyme-ET, Laura M Jensen, Comstock, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Hartland Keystone Summer, Lauren T Robison, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Knapps Jackson Quarry, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Winter Yearling Heifer: Knapps HP Fame Topeka-ET, Tyler, Paige, Justin and Daniel Chupp and Keenan Wolf, Wooster, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer: Maplehurst Judgements Brilliant, Megan Bushman, Calmar, Iowa

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Maplehurst Judgements Brilliant, Megan Bushman, Calmar, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Hartland Keystone Summer, Lauren T Robison, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

Yearling Heifer in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Knapps Mentor Tam, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Prairie Moon Y Antebella, Lars, Landon and Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow, Must Have Freshened: Coulee Crest Kringle Jackie, Anders and Jens Lants, Ellsworth, Wis.

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Knapps Altanic Tamber-TW, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Knapps Hillpoint Regist Tweetie-ET, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Intermediate Champion Female of Junior Show Knapps Hillpoint Regist Tweetie-ET, Austin and Landen, Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of Junior Show: Prairie Moon Y Antebella, Lars, Landon and Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

Four-Year-Old Cow: Knapps Aaron Olivia, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Five-Year-Old Cow: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell, Cara Woloohjian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Grand and Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell, Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R. I.

Reserve Grand and Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET, Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

International Brown Swiss Show

Dry Cow, 3-Years-Old and Over: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, Va.

Spring Heifer Calf: Gebert Broker Pumpkin, Cassandra and Chloe Gebert and Carl Hartwell, Milford, Ind.

Winter Heifer Calf: Dublin-Hills Shaeley-ET, Noah Iager, Boosnboro, Md.

Fall Heifer Calf: R Hart Explorer 905, Madelyn Topp, Botkins, Ohio

Summer Yearling Heifer: Turnpike View Totaly Gorgeous, P. Dustin Horning, Denver, Pa.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Rose Lane Jetway Damsel-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.

Winter Yearling Heifer: PA Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy, Dylan Coleman, Ronks, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Forfront BNZ Tip Top, Topp View and Jeff Woods, Botkins, Ohio

Junior Champion Female: Forfront BNZ Tip Top, Topp View and Jeff Woods, Botkins, Ohio

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Rose Lane Jetway Damsel-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.

Junior Best Three Females: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Blessing Parker Tina, Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Fairdale Elite Debra, Michael Barton, Copake, N.Y.

Senior 2-Year Old Cow: Kruses Frontier Jumpy-OCS, Rick Kruse, Earlville, Iowa

Brown Swiss 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Jo-Dee Nemo Risky, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: Twinkle-Hill PS Amberlee, Jeannie M Winkelman, Watertown, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Intermediate Champion Female: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female : Dublin-Hills Sorina, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Cutting Edge L Taffy, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Aged Cow, 6-Year-Old and Over Cow: Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud, Jodi J. Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Component Merit Class: Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy-ET, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Best Three Females: Jodi J. Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Produce of Dam: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Total Performance: VB Hillpoint Pronto Zip-ET, Voegeli Farm, Monticello, Wis.

Senior Champion Female: Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Grand Champion Female: Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Premier Breeder: Random Luck, Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Elite Dairy, Copake Falls, N.Y.

Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Brown<\n> Swiss Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Gebert Broker Pumpkin, Cassandra and Chloe Gebert and Carl Hartwell, Milford, Ind.

Winter Heifer Calf: Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Copake, N.Y.

Fall Heifer Calf: Twinkle-Hill Carter Dixon, Mitchell Schroepfer, Watertown, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Turnpike View Totaly Gorgeous, P. Dustin Horning, Denver, Pa.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Top diMark Flash Jinxi, Elisabeth Regusci, Modesto, Cali.

Winter Yearling Heifer: PA Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy, Dylan Coleman, Ronks, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Round Hill Emory Destiny, Cassidy Lynn Schirmer, Galena, Md.

Junior Champion Female: Gebert Broker Pumpkin, Cassandra and Chloe Gebert and Carl Hartwell, Milford, Ind.

Reserve Champion Female: Pa Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy, Dylan Coleman, Ronks, Pa.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Fairdale Elite Debra, Micheal Barton, Copake, N.Y.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Mill Wheel Galaxy Grace-ET, Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wis.

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Lost Elm Vigor Silk, Tiona Tulachka, Kewaunee, Wis.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: SCF Mayers Jetway Vixen-ET, Dylan Mayer, Slinger, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Hillpoint V B Zues Makea Wish, Chris Voegeli, Monticello, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Voelkes Lovely Moe, Dayne Voelker, Perryville, Mo.

Component Merit Class: Oak Knoll Janet, Jennifer Rule, Dodgeville, Wis.

Grand and Senior Champion Female: Fairdale Elite Debra, Micheal Barton, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: SCF Mayers Jetway Vixen-ET, Dylan Mayer, Slinger, Wis.

International Milking <\n>Shorthorn Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Spungold-R Poppys Petal-ET, Aaron Sparling, Gettysburg, Pa.

Winter Heifer Calf: Lazy M RR Zeus Escalade, Lazy M Farm LLC Michael and Heman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf: Topp-View Moonshine Alexa, Topp-View, Botkins, Ohio

Summer Yearling Heifer: North Star Dakotas Parti-EXP, Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Spring Yearling Heifer: North Stars Mega Joker-ET, Nicole Allen, Stitzer, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing-EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer: Lazy M Lothario Peachy-EXP, Michael Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Junior Champion Female: Topp-View Moonshine Alexa, Topp-View, Botkins, Ohio

Junior Reserve Junior Champion Female: Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing-EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Best Three Females: Lazy M Farm LLC, Michael and Heman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Hard Core Othello Margarita-ET, Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa.

National Futurity No. 56 — September 1, 2010-August 31, 2011: North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET , Cory Salzl, Eden Valley, Minn.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET, Cory Salzl, Eden Valley, Minn.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Innisfail RU Lady 072-EXP, Innisfail-Exel Shorthorns, Orland, Calif.

Milking Shorthorn 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Lands-Brook Chippewa, Monica Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St Olaf, Iowa

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Lands-Brook Chippewa, Monica Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: B-D-F Lothario Tammy, Kyla Jarvis of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind.

Intermediate Champion Female: Lands-Brook Chippewa, Monica Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Innisfail RU Lady 072-EXP, Innisfail-Exel Shorthorns, Orland, Calif.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Halpins Ruthanne, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Halpins Mona II, Mackinson and G & M Halpin of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Aged Cow: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET, Jordan Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Best Uddered Cow: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET, Jordan Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Halpins Mona II, Mackinson and G & M Halpin Of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Grand and Senior Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET, Jordan Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Dairy Herd: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Best Three Females: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Produce of Dam: Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, Orland, Calif.

Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Premier Sire: Innisfail Red Ruben

International Milking Shorthorn Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Edgebrook Zues Lady-In-Red-TW, Brian Arthur, Maynard, Iowa

Winter Heifer Calf: Cherrywood Rubens Maya-EXP-ET, Eric Seifert, Browerville, Minn.

Fall Heifer Calf: Lazy M Nitro Dez, Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer: North Star Dakotas Parti-EXP, Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Buckeye Knoll Nitro Pizazz-EXP, Hannah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Winter Yearling Heifer: Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing-EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer: Ritchies Ctie Flora, Taylor Ritchie, Ritchie Farms, Muncie, Ind.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing-EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Lazy M Nitro Dez, Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, Wis.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: North Star Getin Mega Jiggy-ET, Tucker Peterson, Mtn. Grove, Mo.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Cherrywood Mitzercat-EXP-ET, Ryan Benter, Brownstown, Ind.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Weissway Lirano Aliria May-EXP, Alex Weiss, Arcanum, Ohio

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: B-D-F Lothario Kiwi, Andrew Rice of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: B-D-F Lothario Tammy, Kyla Jarvis of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Innisfail St Lady 859-EXP, Bradley Byers, Milo, Iowa

Five-Year-Old Cow: Innisfail Jo Lady 824, Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Female of Junior Show: B-D-F Lothario Tammy, Kyla Jarvis of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind.

Grand and Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Innisfail St Lady 859-EXP, Bradley Byers, Milo, Iowa

International Jersey Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Ryans Louie Polly, Janelle Renee Remington, Janesville, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf: MeadowRidge Bart Betsy, Michael Riebe and Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf: Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.

Summer Yearling Heifer: TJ Classic Remake Vanna-ET, Triple-T, Mike Heath and Joe Nash, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Spring Yearling Heifer: Stoney Point Tequila Sunrise, Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Pleasant Plain, Ohio

Winter Yearling Heifer: M-Signature Tequila Clara Marie, Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Elliotts Exciting Chalice-ET, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Junior Champion Female: Stoney Point Tequila Sunrise, Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Pleasant Plain, Ohio

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.

Junior Best Three Females: Ernest Kueffner, Boonsboro, Md.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show: Gil-Bar Farm, Janesville, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show: Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: MeadowRidge Roosevelt Marlie, Roger Riebe, Cumberland, Wis.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Mi-San 2 Verbatim Effortless, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Four-Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET, Britney and Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Jersey 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Arethusa On Time Vogue-ET, Pleasant Nook Farms, Whisky River, Ayr, Ontario, Canada

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Payneside GG Got Milk, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Page-Crest Excitation Karlie, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Intermediate Champion Female: Page-Crest Excitation Karlie, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Payneside GG Got Milk, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Cowbell Guapo Ricochet, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Willdina Jade Bee, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

100,000-Pound Cow: Extreme Electra, Triple-T Holsteins, Entourage and Cybil Fisher, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Extreme Electra, Triple-T Holsteins Entourage and Cybil Fisher, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Grand Champion Female: Page-Crest Excitation Karlie, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Best Three Females: Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kan.

Produce of Dam: Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, Wis.

Exhibitor’s Herd: Ernest Keuffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Dairy, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Breeder: Ratliff Jerseys, Garnett, Kan.

Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Jersey Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Ryans Louie Polly, Janelle Renee Remington, Janesville, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf: Meadow Ridge Bart Betsy, Michael Riebe and Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf: Aces-Hi Stookeyholm HG Taffy, Brand Sley and Brody and Jordan Stookey, Milford, Ind.

Summer Yearling Heifer: Avon Road Getaway Ellie, Iris Quinlan and Skyler Strandberg, Alma Center, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Crubelcrest Ontime Elegance, Ashlee and Jon Crubel, Lancaster, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Edgebrook Getaway Midnight, Megan Bushman, Calmar, Iowa

Fall Yearling Heifer: ZJF Karsons Lexie, Wayne Melton, Delanie Melton, Jaysa Melton, Greenfield, Ind.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Meadow Ridge Bart Betsy, Michael Riebe and Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Ryans Louie Polly, Janelle Renee Remington, Janesville, Wis.

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Over-Dose Stowe Malori, Austin Seely, Portage, Wis.

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Underground Leahs Lollipop, Jacklyn Booth, Central Square, N.Y.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Four-Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET, Britney and Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: Avonlea Iatola Victoria, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Underground Dominica Mamie-ET, Regina Pozzi, Petaluma, Calif.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Ratliff Sultan Velvet, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Willdina Jade Bee, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow: Paule-View Giller Sabrina, Andy, Ryan and Kellie Ripp, Dimock, S.D.

100,000-Pound Cow: O.F. Thor Laurene, Julia M. Owens, Frederic, Wis.

Grand and Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Four-Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET, Britney and Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

International Ayrshire Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Scapeland DD Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

Winter Heifer Calf: Sco-Lo Reality Mystique, Michael Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf: Stein-Bush Reality Dazzle, Ann Lerum and Tammy Voegeli, Arlington, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer: De La Plaine Burdette Bling-ET, Ferme Charest and Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec, Canada

Spring Yearling Heifer: Four-Hills Burdette Alex 3908, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Briarwoods Miss Libby, Dylan and Tyler Tindle and Kelsey Bishop, Harrodsburg. Ky.

Fall Yearling Heifer: Covey-P&A Reality Jenna-ET, Scotch Haven Farm, Cropsey, Ill.

Junior Champion Female: Stein-Bush Reality Dazzle, Ann Lerum and Tammy Voegeli, Arlington, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female: De La Plaine Burdette Bling-ET, Ferme Charest and Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show: Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show: Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec

Yearling in Milk: Covey-P&A Reality Jamaica-ET, P&A Ayrshires, T, S, K, C and C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Four-Hills Abush Sammy, Britney and Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Yellow Briar Penquin, John Stephens, Troy, Ontario

Ayrshire 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity: Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET, Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey, and Haley Mertz, Neosho. Wis.

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: De La Plaine Calimero Kiss, Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Kler-Vu Ramius Christmas, Tom Gillette, Lyons Falls, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female: Kler-Vu Ramius Christmas, Tom Gillette, Lyons Falls, N.Y.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: DVC Potter Paprika, Eric Bogardus, Schoharie, N.Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Sunny Acres TSB Silk, Gregory W. B. Evans, Georgetown, N. Y.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N. Y.

Six-Year-Old and Over Cow: Sweet-Pepper Senator Hokusai, The Farmstead At Falls Hill, LLC, Tunbridge, Vt.

100,000-Pound Production Cow: Steam-Valley Wilton Magic Bri, Old Bankston Ayrshires-Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa

Grand and Senior Champion Female: Sunny Acres TSB Silk, Gregory W. B. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y.

Reserve Grand and Senior Champion Female: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N. Y.

Nasco International Type and Production Award: Miller’s Burt Bran Muffin, Jack Miller, Bradner, Ohio

Total Performance Winner: Miller’s Burt Bran Muffin, Jack Miller, Bradner, Ohio

Exhibitor’s Herd: P&A Ayrshires — T, S, K, C and C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

State Herd: Iowa Ayrshire Breeders Association

Premier Breeder: Daltondale Farms, John Dalton, Hartland, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Old Bankston, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Ayrshire Junior Show

Spring Heifer Calf: Scapeland DD Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

Winter Heifer Calf: Wingert’s Burdette Diva, Trent Wingert, Jr., Kent, Ill.

Fall Heifer Calf: Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger, Kayla Lenhart and Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Md.

Summer Yearling Heifer: K-Bar-Bee Miss Priss, Kailey Barlow, Scottsville, Ky.

Spring Yearling Heifer: Four-Hills Burdette Alex 3908, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Winter Yearling Heifer: Topp Glen Poker Suzie, Tanner Topp, Wooster, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer: JCC Burdette Vals Zoey, Joscelyn and Caleb Elliott, Harrodsburg, Ky.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: Four-Hills Burdette Alex 3908, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show: P&A J Crosby Rhianna, P&A Ayrshires — T, S, K, C and & C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Yearling in Milk, Must Have Freshened: Covey-P&A Reality Jamaica-ET, P&A Ayrshires — T, S, K, C and C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow: Four-Hills Abush Sammy, Britney and Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow: Family-Af-Ayr P Kym, Tyler Fisher, Edgewood, Iowa

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: P&A OB Superior Goldmine, P&A Ayrshires — T, S, K, C and C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Spring Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard Jr., Thurmont, Md.

Four-Year-Old Cow: Good-Vue Pokers Roxi, Michael, Linda, David, Matthew and Steven Hanson, Goodridge, Minn.

Five-Year-Old Cow: Magic-Meadows Bbbk Alexus, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Six-Year-Old and Over Cow: Shiredale Phil’s Susan, Tanner Topp, Wooster, Ohio

Grand and Senior Champion Female of Junior Show: Four-Hills Abush Sammy, Britney and Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Spring Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard Jr., Thurmont, Md.

Supreme Champions

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee; Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder; Tremont, Ill.

Supreme Champion: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn; Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet and Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. & R. Boulet Inc; Cap-Sante, Quebec


Are you knowledgeable about the beneficial insects that inhabit your property?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

8/1/2014 | Last Updated: 3:15 PM