Advertisement

Massachusetts, Ohio Sheep Top KILE Breeding Show

10/12/2013 7:00 AM

HARRISBURG, Pa. — Sue Searle of Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass., exhibited the supreme champion ram during the Oct. 5 open breeding sheep show at the 2013 Keystone International Livestock Show in Harrisburg.

Searle also took home several other top honors, including champion and reserve champion Hampshire ram and ewe.

Obanion Farms of Waynesville, Ohio, exhibited the supreme champion ewe, also the champion Rambouillet ewe.

The judges for open breeding sheep show were Eric Bruns of Powell, Ohio; Don Hunter of Grove City, Pa.; Ryan Hendricks of Manhattan, Kan.; Gary Saylor of Belle Center, Ohio; Matt Scramlin of Washington, D.C.; and Evan Snyder of Atglen, Pa. Bruns and Hendricks were assisted by Brian Berkley for the selection of the supreme champion winners.

Supreme champion winners were each presented with a $300 check sponsored by EMM Sales & Service Inc., the authorized dealer for Wilson livestock and gooseneck trailers, the official trailer of KILE.

The champion rams and ewes from each breed:

Cheviot

Champion Ram: TJA 12063, John Eaton, Triple J Acres, Airville, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram: TJA 13018, John Eaton, Triple J Acres, Airville, Pa.

Champion Ewe: TJA 12018, John Eaton, Triple J Acres, Airville, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Breezeview 0162, Brooke Mazepink, Breezeview Farm, Parkesburg, Pa.

Columbia

Champion Ram: 13-40, W. Keith Stumbo and family, Down Valley Farm, Honeoye, N.Y.

Reserve Champion Ram: 13-40, W. Keith Stumbo and family, Down Valley Farm, Honeoye, N.Y.

Champion Ewe: Pair Yr. Ewes, W. Keith Stumbo and family, Down Valley Farm, Honeoye, N.Y.

Reserve Champion Ewe: 13-14, W. Keith Stumbo and family, Down Valley Farm, Honeoye, N.Y.

Corriedale

Champion Ram: BWH 3490, Bruce Hoffman and family, Rockham, S.D.

Reserve Champion Ram: Bow 3084, Ben and Mary Bow, Locust Ridge Farm, Annville, Pa.

Champion Ewe: BWH 3323, Bruce Hoffman and Family, Rockham, S.D.

Reserve Champion Ewe: BWH 3555, Bruce Hoffman and Family, Rockham, S.D.

Dorset

Champion Ram: Stan Mithoefer, Mithoefer Dorsets, Lafayette, Ind.

Reserve Champion Ram: 13023 Pine Ridge, Olivia Waggoner, Pine Ridge Dorsets, East Berlin, Pa.

Champion Ewe: Pine Ridge, Olivia Waggoner, Pine Ridge Dorsets, East Berlin, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Pope Dorsets 186, Michael Pope, Greenfield, Ind.

Horned Dorset

Champion Ram: Ridge Betts, Felton, Del.

Reserve Champion Ram: Ridge Betts, Felton, Del.

Champion Ewe: Ridge Betts, Felton, Del.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Ridge Betts, Felton, Del.

Hampshire

Champion Ram: Strawberry Fields 1313, Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Reserve Champion Ram: Strawberry Fields 1314, Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Champion Ewe: Strawberry Fields 1330, Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Strawberry Fields 1316, Sue Searle, Strawberry Fields Hampshires, Cummington, Mass.

Merino

Champion Ram: KLS 709, Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram: 119, Amy Schroeder, Schroeder Family Farms, McComb, Ohio

Champion Ewe: KLS 708, Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe: KLS 751, Kenrick Smith, Jeromesville, Ohio

Montadale

Champion Ram: Kuykendall 8521, Sara Kuykendall, Kuykendall Montadales, Richland Center, Wis.

Reserve Champion Ram: Childs 1430, Richard Childs, Childs Montadales, Summit Point, W.Va.

Champion Ewe: Childs 1435, Richard Childs, Childs Montadales, Summit Point, W.Va.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Kuykendall 859, Sara Kuykendall, Kuykendall Montadales, Richland Center, Wis.

Natural Colored

Champion Ram: Dylan Nohler, Pines End Natural Coloreds, Erwin, S.D.

Reserve Champion Ram: Dylan Nohler, Pines End Natural Coloreds, Erwin, S.D.

Champion Ewe: Katherine Kuykendall, Richland Center, Wis.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Skyy — PENCY-12-07, Dylan Nohner, Pines End Natural Coloreds, Erwin, S.D.

Oxford

Champion Ram: Johnson 661, Travis Johnson, Minerva, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram: Reisdorf 1276 “QR” Buckshot, Jessica Reisdorf, Reisford Family Oxfords, Attica, N.Y.

Champion Ewe: Residorf 1275 “Austin,” Jessica Reisdorf, Reisdorf Family Oxfords, Attica, N.Y.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Johnson 637, Travis Johnson, Minerva, Ohio.

Rambouillet

Champion Ram: Dew Drops Farms 2-15, Obanion Farms, Waynesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram: Marshall BM 2-88, David Inbody, Inbody Brothers Farm, Bluffton, Ohio

Champion Ewe: Wankler 0217, Obanion Farms, Waynesville, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe: Scott KLS 2272, Kaley Scott, Shady Hollow Farm, Pulaski, Pa.

Shropshire

Champion Ram: Bryant 13-015, Kennedy Algire, Fredericktown, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ram: Bryant 12-30 All In, Bryant Shrops, Fredericktown, Ohio

Champion Ewe: Bryant 12-046, Bryant Shrops, Fredericktown, Ohio

Reserve Champion Ewe: Bryant 13-040, Katlin Klair, Bitter Sweet Farm, Wilmington, Del.

Southdown

Champion Ram: WSFS 13032, Derek Wilson, Titusville, Wis.

Reserve Champion Ram: Clarkshire 311, John and Pat Clark, Clarkshire Farms, Mohawk, N.Y.

Champion Ewe: 12246, Adriana Wendland, Northern Starr Livestock, Shakopee, Minn.

Reserve Champion Ewe: WSFS 12023, Derek Wilson, Titusville, Wis.

Suffolk

Champion Ram: MacCauley 2710, Christopher MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram: Lyn Lee 13019, Gerald Clair, Lyn Lee Farms, State College, Pa.

Champion Ewe: Lyn Lee 13035, Gerald Clair, Lyn Lee Farms, State College, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ewe: MacCauley 2624, Christopher MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Tunis

Champion Ram: MacCauley 2708, Kyle MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.

Reserve Champion Ram: K Barkley 1318, Heidi Barkley, Manns Choice, Pa.

Champion Ewe: RQI Farms 1303, David and Sandra Rock, RQL Farms, Hillsborough, N.J.

Reserve Champion Ewe: RQL Farms 1212, Kyle MacCauley, Atglen, Pa.


Given the prolonged winter, have you been able to do any of your spring planting?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Almost

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

4/20/2014 | Last Updated: 1:15 AM