Advertisement

Tuesday's Scores

12/4/2012 10:15 PM
By Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Abilene 70, Rock Creek 47

Andover 59, Maize 43

Andover Central 54, Salina Central 37

Atchison County 60, Horton 46

Baileyville-B&B 44, Washington County 31

Beloit 64, Clay Center 58

Bennington 48, Solomon 34

Blue Valley Southwest 75, SM North 0

BV Northwest 67, Bishop Miege 38

Concordia 61, Republic County 51

Derby 84, Goddard 45

Falls City, Neb. 61, Hiawatha 49

Falls City Sacred Heart, Neb. 75, Wetmore 43

Frankfort 59, Linn 50

Goddard-Eisenhower 77, Hutchinson 68

Halstead 70, Minneapolis 44

Hanover 59, Axtell 54

Kapaun Mount Carmel 60, Wichita South 45

Lansing 43, Shawnee Heights 40

Lawrence Free State 65, Topeka Seaman 62

Liberal 78, Guymon, Okla. 46

Manhattan 65, Word of Life 42

Mill Valley 65, Gardner-Edgerton 57

Moscow 43, Rolla 38

Nemaha Valley 45, Wamego 44

Parsons 92, Baxter Springs 46

Pittsburg Colgan 50, Jasper, Mo. 40

Royal Valley 72, Council Grove 57

Silver Lake 48, Perry-Lecompton 47

SM South 63, Basehor-Linwood 37

Smoky Valley 38, Buhler 35

Topeka Hayden 66, Holton 47

Valley Falls 60, Oskaloosa 41

Valley Heights 102, St. Xavier 31

Washburn Rural 40, SM Northwest 38

Wichita Campus 61, Arkansas City 52

Wichita East 67, Wichita Bishop Carroll 50

Wichita Independent 73, Circle 57

Wichita North 67, Wichita Heights 43

Wichita Northwest 58, Wichita West 53

Winfield 57, Andale 54

Amos Morris/George Stephens Classic

Lincoln 52, Russell 46

Brewster Tournament

St. Francis 77, Healy 25

Stockton 84, Heartland Christian 7

Stratton, Colo. 52, Logan 29

Weskan 62, Triplains-Brewster 38

Burlington Tournament

Anderson County 73, Chanute 64

Burlington 76, Iola 61

Caldwell Tournament

Caldwell 49, Norwich 33

Cattle Trail Tournament

Hitchcock County, Neb. 47, Oberlin-Decatur 32

Chapman Tournament

Chapman 45, Rossville 32

El Dorado 46, Salina Sacred Heart 45

Cheney Tournament

Valley Center 78, Chaparral 61

Pool Play

Wichita Collegiate 54, Cheney 38

Cimarron Tournament

Cimarron 80, Bucklin 28

Satanta 42, Wichita County 37

Fowler Tournament

Ashland 51, Fowler 30

Garden Plain Tournament

Emporia 70, Hesston 34

Rose Hill 60, Garden Plain 41

Goessel Tournament

Elyria Christian 39, Canton-Galva 33

Pool Play

Elyria Christian 39, Canton-Galva 33

Goessel 53, Hutchinson Central Christian 50

Herington Tournament

Centre 54, Herington 43

Humboldt Tournament

Crest 59, Erie 26

Kingman Tournament

Conway Springs 59, Sterling 40

Kingman 45, Medicine Lodge 27

Larned Tournament

St. John 55, Ellinwood 26

Marion Tournament

Marion 80, Peabody-Burns 42

Moundridge Tournament

Hillsboro 59, Moundridge 52

Hillsboro 59, Moundridge 52

Inman 46, Lyons 44

Inman 46, Lyons 44

NEK Shootout

Riverside 57, Doniphan West 25

Osborne Tournament

Osborne 65, Thunder Ridge 60

Rock Hills 31, Tescott 19

Sedgwick 76, Pretty Prairie 71

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 46, Lakeside 32

Oxford Tournament

Cunningham 50, Otis-Bison 37

Palco Tournament

Sylvan-Lucas 67, Natoma 51

Quinter Tournament

Dighton 70, Wheatland-Grinnell 39

Ellis 83, Golden Plains 23

Hoxie 55, Quinter 26

Russell Tournament

Central Plains 47, Ell-Saline 38

Trego Tournament

LaCrosse 72, Trego 52

Smith Center 76, Western Plains 59

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Andale 68, Winfield 29

Andover Central 56, Salina Central 53

Atchison County 41, Horton 24

Baxter Springs 77, Parsons 53

Buhler 61, Smoky Valley 27

Circle 58, Wichita Independent 26

Clay Center 79, Beloit 26

Council Grove 65, Royal Valley 44

Derby 43, Goddard 23

Ellis 60, Quinter 39

Falls City, Neb. 43, Hiawatha 35

Frankfort 48, Jayhawk Linn 42

Frankfort 48, Linn 42

Garden Plain 71, Rose Hill 36

Goddard-Eisenhower 60, Hutchinson 54

Halstead 45, Minneapolis 32

Holton 47, Topeka Hayden 33

Jefferson North 69, McLouth 14

Junction City 60, Lawrence 56, OT

Liberal 47, Guymon, Okla. 38

Maize 53, Andover 47

Manhattan 86, Word of Life 25

Moscow 39, Rolla 22

Pittsburg 55, Girard 51

Pleasant Ridge 42, Atchison 41

Republic County 55, Concordia 13

Silver Lake 76, Perry-Lecompton 53

Topeka Seaman 44, Lawrence Free State 42

Troy 51, Maur Hill - Mount Academy 33

Valley Falls 57, Oskaloosa 17

Valley Heights 65, St. Xavier 16

Wabaunsee 40, Chase County 5

Wamego 42, Nemaha Valley 30

Washington County 60, Baileyville-B&B 48

Wellsville 48, West Franklin 33

Wetmore 39, Falls City Sacred Heart, Neb. 33

Wheatland-Grinnell 47, Dighton 43

Wichita Campus 80, Arkansas City 44

Amos Morris/George Stephens Classic

Central Plains 59, Ell-Saline 50

Russell 50, Lincoln 46

Brewster (Sagebrush) Tournament

Logan 41, Stratton, Colo. 31

St. Francis 52, Healy 19

Stockton 46, Heartland Christian 30

Triplains-Brewster 55, Weskan 41

Burlington Tournament

Burlington 67, Iola 11

Chanute 49, Anderson County 23

Caldwell Tournament

Argonia 82, Central Burden 20

Norwich 60, Caldwell 45

Cattle Trail Tournament

Southwest, Neb. 43, Oberlin-Decatur 27

Chapman Tournament

Rossville 45, Chapman 41

Salina Sacred Heart 36, El Dorado 34, OT

Cheney Tournament

Cheney 70, Wichita Collegiate 28

Valley Center 57, Chaparral 32

Cimarron Tournament

Bucklin 44, Satanta 41

Sublette 53, Wichita County 47

DK Classic Tournament

Abilene 40, Rock Creek 26

Eudora Tournament
Consolation

KC Bishop Ward 66, KC Turner 38

St. James Academy 46, Eudora 37

Semifinal

Bonner Springs 62, Paola 53

KC Piper 54, Highland Park 19

Fairfield Tournament

Cunningham 32, Otis-Bison 29

Fairfield 53, Chase 22

Fowler Tournament

Ashland 51, Fowler 30

Garden Plain Tournament

Hesston 51, Emporia 28

Greater Wichita Athletic League Tournament

Kapaun Mount Carmel 40, Wichita South 32

Wichita Bishop Carroll 53, Wichita East 27

Wichita Heights 59, Wichita North 11

Wichita Northwest 56, Wichita West 28

Kingman Tournament

Kingman 44, Medicine Lodge 23

Sterling 56, Conway Springs 52

Larned Tournament

Hoisington 47, Kinsley 33

Marion Tournament
Pool Play

Peabody-Burns 31, Marion 25

Moundridge Tournament

Hillsboro 38, Moundridge 32

Lyons 39, Inman 32

Osborne Tournament

Osborne 45, Thunder Ridge 39

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 42, Lakeside 32

Palco Tournament

Natoma 59, Sylvan-Lucas 44

Palco 64, Flint Hills Job Corps 19

Quinter Tournament

Golden Plains 65, Rawlins County 39

Hoxie 85, Cheylin 23

Tescott Tournament

Rock Hills 45, Tescott 37

Wilson 64, Southern Cloud 32

Trego Tournament

Smith Center 74, Western Plains 16

Trego 43, LaCrosse 17


Did the cover crops in your area survive the severe winter without excess damage?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

4/18/2014 | Last Updated: 11:45 AM