Winners of All-American Open Show Crowned

10/19/2013 7:00 AM

HARRISBURG, Pa. — From Sept. 7 to Sept. 12, numerous animals were shown during the 50th All-American Dairy Show at the Pa. Farm Show Complex and Expo Center, Harrisburg, Pa.

The results of the open shows are as follows.

All-American Open Show Results

Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion Open Cow: Whitaker Stormatic Rae - ET; Craig Walton, Gene Walton and Gene Iager

Supreme Champion Open Heifer: Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Supreme Champion Open Best Bred and Owned: Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET; Chase Savage

Ayrshire

Spring Calf: Vales-Pride Prime Phantasy; John Price

Winter Calf: Tri-Line Lobo; Craig Walton, Thornburg and Bailee Mazzaro

Fall Calf: Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger; Kayla Lenhart

Summer Yearling: Sunny Acres BRDK Princess; Doug Evans and Family

Spring Yearling: West Meadow Pure Elegance; Neil Kittle

Winter Yearling: Faucher Oaxanna; Neil Kittle

Fall Yearling: Bartonleigh Calimero Blitz; Neil Kittle

Junior Champion: Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger; Kayla Lenhart

Reserve Junior Champion: Sunny-Acres TSB Karma-ET; Nancy Vaill

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Vales-Pride Prime Phantasy; John Price

Junior Best Three Females: Palmyra Farm

Dry Cow: Hidden Valley Bundette Tequila; Royston Coale

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Palmyra Burdette R Green; Palmyra Farm

Junior 2-Year-Old: Palmyra Ragimore-EV B; Els, Ragimore Trust, Volschenk Palmyra Farm

Senior 2-Year-Old: Palmyra Burdette LH Rosy-ET; Evan P. Creek

Three-Year-Old Futurity: Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia; Cassandra Plummer

Senior 3-Year-Old: Designer Genes Olivia; Seth Whiting

Intermediate Champion: Palmyra Ragimore-EV B; Els, Ragimore Trust, Volschenk Palmyra Farm

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Designer Genes Olivia; Seth Whiting

Four-Year-Old: Palmyra Poker LH Rosy-ET; Evan P. Creek

Five-Year-Old: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally; Kaylyn Wood

Six-Years-Old and Older: Sunny Acres Harmony’s Kennedy; Gregory Evans

100,000/125,000 Pound: Sunny Acres JP Gwyneth; Doug Evans and Family

Senior Champion: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally; Kaylyn Wood

Reserve Senior Champion: Sunny Acres Harmony’s Kennedy; Gregory Evans

Grand Champion: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally; Kaylyn Wood

Reserve Grand Champion: Palmyra Ragimore-EV B; Els, Ragimore Trust, Volschenk Palmyra Farm

Best Three Females: Palmyra Farm

Produce of Dam: Palmyra Farm

Dam and Daughter: Palmyra Farm

Exhibitor’s Herd: Palmyra Farm

State or Provincial Herd: King-&-Queen KB Vesper; Nathan Baumgardner

Premier Breed: Palmyra Farm

Premier Exhibitor: Palmyra Farm

Brown Swiss

Spring Calf: Cutting Edge T Sunbeam; Micheal Barton

Winter Calf: Osbornbros Dill 6820; Lauren Osborn

Fall Calf: Dochaven Pete Snickers; Jeffrey McKissick

Summer Yearling: Glad Ray Tanbark Tease; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Spring Yearling: Rose Lane Jetway Damsel ET; Lindsey Rucks

Winter Yearling: PA Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy; Dylan Coleman

Fall Yearling: Hills Valley Brooking Cobra; Richard Sharer

Junior Champion: Dochaven Pete Snickers; Jeffrey McKissick

Reserve Junior Champion: PA lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy; Dylan Coleman

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Dochaven Pete Snickers; Jeffrey McKissick

Junior Best Three Females: Elite Dairy; Peter Vail

Dry Cow: Hills Valley MVP Gander; Richard Sharer

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Old Mill Supreme Fudge ET; Allen Bassler Jr.

Two-Year-Old Futurity: Four Seasons PO Darcy; Jordan Kennedy

Junior 2-Year-Old: Cutting Edge S Tease ET; Darin Hill

Senior 2-Year-Old: Cutting Edge P Sherry; Micheal Barton

Junior 3-Year-Old: Top Acers Garbo Wanda ET; Brian Sparling

Senior 3-Year-Old: Jo-Dee Premium Nickelback ET; Peter Vail

Intermediate Champion: Top Acers Garbo Wanda ET; Brian Sparling

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Cutting Edge S Tease ET; Darin Hill

Four-Year-Old: Cutting Edge B Gretchen ET; Peter Vail

Five-Year-Old: Frosted Sieg Wammy ET; Sparrow Ben

Six-Years-Old and Older: Blue Heaven Snoball Twin-ET; Justin Whitney

Component Merit Class: Oak Spring Vicky; Oak Spring Dairy

Senior Champion: Cutting Edge B Gretchen ET; Peter Vail

Reserve Senior Champion: Frosted Sieg Wammy ET; Ben Sparrow

Grand Champion: Cutting Edge B Gretchen ET; Peter Vail

Reserve Grand Champion: Frosted Sieg Wammy ET; Ben Sparrow

Best Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Cutting Edge B Gretchen ET; Peter Vail

Total Performance Winner: LBH Meadow Hill AD Dorita; Gary Mase

Best Three Females: Elite Dairy; Peter Vail

Produce of Dam: Elite Dairy; Peter Vail

Dam and Daughter: New View Wonderment Tea ET; Richard and Joe Sparrow

Exhibitor’s Herd: Elite Dairy; Peter Vail

State or Provincial Herd: Teri Martin

Premier Breeder: Peter Vail

Premier Exhibitor: Peter Vail

Guernsey

Spring Calf: Millborne HP Bentley Holly; P. Morey Miller

Winter Calf: Misty Meadows Rebel Satchel; Beth Clark

Fall Calf: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET; Marshall Overholt

Spring Yearling: Hollow View Kojack Dolly; Elsie Wolff

Winter Yearling: Sniders Lone Star Maggie; Macy McDonald Walason

Fall Yearling: Hearts Desire Jackpot Sweet; Marshall Overholt

Junior Champion: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET; Marshall Overholt

Reserve Junior Champion: Misty Meadows Rebel Satchel; Beth Clark

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET; Marshall Overholt

Junior Best Three Females: Beth Clark

Dry Cow: Indian Acres Yogis Bear Pie ET; Ashley Sears

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Green Slopes Caesar Rebl Rosey; Tanner McDonald Walason

Junior 2-Year-Old: Warwick Manor Kojack Rollins; Clayton Lehman

Senior 2-Year-Old: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET; P. Morey Miller

Pa. 3-Year-Old Futurity: Sniders Jester Bobrees; Aaron Gable

Junior 3-Year-Old: Walnut Corner Kojack Mya; Ray M. and Kay Lindsey

Senior 3-Year-Old: Knadds Aaron Jade-ET; Marshall Overholt

Intermediate Champion: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET; P. Morey Miller

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Knadds Aaron Jade-ET; Marshall Overholt

Five-Year-Old: Lavon Farms Rowe Ready; Todd Moore

Six-Years-Old and Older: Sniders Deemand Alabye-ET; Todd Moore

100,000/125,000 Pound: Sniders Dollars Adeline; Aaron Gable

Total Performance: Sniders Dollars Adeline; Aaron Gable

Senior Champion: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill; Todd Moore

Reserve Senior Champion: Lavon Farms Rowe Ready; Todd Moore

Grand Champion: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill; Todd Moore

Reserve Grand Champion: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, P. Morey Miller

Champion Udder: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill; Todd Moore

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill; Todd Moore

Best Three Females: Todd Moore

Produce of Dam: Berneta Gable

Dam and Daughter: Ray M. and Kay Lindsey

Exhibitor’s Herd: Madison Moore

State or Provincial Herd: Pa. Guernsey Breeders Association

Premier Breeder: Berneta Gable

Premier Exhibitor: Berneta Gable

Holstein

Spring Calf: Godin Bless Wind Brook; Kevin Ehrhardt

Winter Calf: Rolling Spring Dami Easy ET; Matthew Bean

Fall Calf: Heart&Soul DD Reminisce; Matt Boop

Summer Yearling: Welk-Crest Divas Delight; Brian Landis

Spring Yearling: Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Winter Yearling: Welsh-Edge Fever Huggable; Lloyd and Denise Pease

Fall Yearling: C-Cove Fever Pitch; Tyler Cessna

Junior Champion: Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Reserve Junior Champion: Welsh-Edge Fever Huggable; Lloyd and Denise Pease

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Mase’s Manor Lookout Im Pretty; Garret, Maggie Mase and Nathan Goldenberg and Family

Junior Best Three Females: Windy Knoll View; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

Dry Cow: Seldomrest-F Elvis Twinkle; Elizabeth Ann Acel

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Lylehaven Lisette-ET; Jerome Rappaport

Junior 2-Year-Old: Windy-Knoll-View Parfait-ET; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

Senior 2-Year-Old: Claquato-Rh Elicit-ET; Kevin Doeberiener

Junior 3-Year-Old: Cityview Goldwyn Ace; Richard Schwartzbeck

Senior 3-Year-Old: Cowtown Durham Grasshopper; Daniel and Helene Meier, and Jamie Black

Intermediate Champion: Cowtown Durham Grasshopper; Daniel and Helene Meier, and Jamie Black

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET; Jeffrey Butler

Four-Year-Old: Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET; Chase Savage

Five-Year-Old: Windy-Knoll-View Panini-ET; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

Six-Years-Old and Older: Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET; Craig Walton, Gene Walton and Gene Iager

150,000 Pound: Savage-Leigh Leona-ET; Chip Savage

Senior Champion: Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET; Craig Walton, Gene Walton and Gene Iager

Reserve Senior Champion: Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET; Chase Savage

Grand Champion: Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET; Craig Walton, Gene Walton and Gene Iager

Reserve Grand Champion: Cowtown Durham Grasshopper; Daniel and Helene Meier and Jamie Black

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET; Chase Savage

Champion Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET; Chase Savage

Best Three Females: Windy Knoll View; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

Produce of Dam: Chip Savage

Exhibitor’s Herd: Windy Knoll View; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

State or Provincial Herd: State Herd; Pennsylvania Holstein Association

Premier Breeder: Windy Knoll View; James R. and Nina P. Burdette

Premier Exhibitor: Heart & Soul Slegne Ribbon-ET; Matt Boop

Jersey

Spring Calf: Xanadu Konspiracy Theory; Sam, Angela and George Colpetzer

Winter Calf: South Mountain Tequila Sangria-ET; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Fall Calf: Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET; Landree Fraley

Summer Yearling: Tower Vue Lil Whiskey; Mason Mazzaro

Spring Yearling: South Mountain Verb Sublime-ET; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Winter Yearling: Elliotts Tequila Seniorita-ET; Ernest Kueffner

Fall Yearling: Elliotts Exciting Chalice-ET; Ernest Kueffner

Junior Champion: South Mountain Tequila Sangria-ET; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Reserve Junior Champion: South Mountain Verb Sublime-ET; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: South Mountain Tequila Sangria-ET; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Junior Best Three Females: Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Dry Cow: Klinedell H Gun Paline-ET; Jesse Kline

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Edn-Ru Tequila Lilaes Lilac; Marisa Reitnouer

Junior 2-Year-Old: Tierneys Tequila Linda Lou; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Senior 2-Year-Old: Saybrook Minister Sawyer-ET; Patrick Youse

Junior 3-Year-Old: Klinedell Iatola Jasmine ET; Troy Longenecker

Senior 3-Year-Old: Marynole Excite Rosey; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Intermediate Champion: Marynole Excite Rosey; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Edn-Ru Tequila Lilaes Lilac; Marisa Reitnouer

Four-Year-Old: Goal Linita; Craig Walton, Rader and Calla, Bailee, Mason, Mazzaro

Five-Year-Old: Blue Mountain Tequila Tina Marie; Calla Mazzaro

Six-Years-Old and Older: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie; Andy Sauder

100,000/125,000 Pound: Dalemcee-J Counciller Tauntra; Patricia Stiles

Senior Champion: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie; Andy Sauder

Reserve Senior Champion: Dalemcee-J Counciller Tauntra; Patricia Stiles

Grand Champion: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie; Andy Sauder

Reserve Grand Champion: Dalemcee-J Counciller Tauntra; Patricia Stiles

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: WFAttaboy Apple Pie; Claire Burdette

Best Three Females: Mike and Paul Stiles

Produce of Dam: Curtis Reichard

Dam and Daughter: Marynole Excite Rosey; Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard

Exhibitor’s Herd: Mike and Paul Stiles

State or Provincial Herd: Allen Stiles

Premier Breeder: Mike and Paul Stiles

Premier Exhibitor: Mike and Paul Stiles

Milking Shorthorn

Spring Calf: Spungold-R Poppys Petal ET; Aaron Sparling

Winter Calf: Millcreek LRNO Paisley Soo EXP; Alyssa Remley

Fall Calf: Millcreek RR Zeus Apple; Treven Andrews

Summer Yearling: Daysland Acres Prince Dior; Katie Albaugh

Spring Yearling: Buckeye Knoll Nitro Pizazz Exp; Hannah Rhoades

Winter Yearling: Buckeye Knoll Plum Amazing EXP ET; Sarah Rhoades

Fall Yearling: HC-HP Red Rob Fireball-EXP-ET; Hard Core and Hillpoint

Junior Champion: Buckeye Knoll Plum Amazing EXP ET; Sarah Rhoades

Reserve Junior Champion: HC-HP Red Rob Fireball-EXP-ET; Hard Core and Hillpoint

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Buckeye Knoll Plum Amazing EXP ET; Sarah Rhoades

Junior Best Three Females: Hannah Rhoades

Dry Cow: Hard Core Rudy Reese; Carolynn Laffey

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Hard Core Othello Margarita-ET; Keith and Donnette Fisher

Junior 2-Year-Old: R-Generation Poker Miley-Exp; Jason and Jessica Kennedy

Senior 2-Year-Old: Blue Spruce Megad McKenzie; Jason Robinson

Junior 3-Year-Old: Springhill Moonshine Fire-EXP; Keith and Donnette Fisher

Senior 3-Year-Old: Hard Core Moonshine Special; Jamie Arbaugh

Intermediate Champion: R-Generation Poker Miley-Exp; Jason and Jessica Kennedy

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Springhill Moonshine Fire-EXP; Keith and Donnette Fisher

Four-Year-Old: R-Generation Othellos Lust; Jason and Jessica Kennedy

Five-Year-Old: Halpins Mona II; Mike Halpin

Six-Years-Old and Older: Tex-Star Othello Peri; Todd Moore

100,000/125,000 Pound: Hard Core Ace Roxy-EXP; Keith and Donnette Fisher

Senior Champion: Halpins Mona II; Mike Halpin

Reserve Senior Champion: Tex-Star Othello Peri; Todd Moore

Grand Champion: Halpins Mona II; Mike Halpin

Reserve Grand Champion: Tex-Star Othello Peri; Todd Moore

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Halpins Mona II; Mike Halpin

Lanco-Pennland Milk Quality Award: Springhill Moonshine Fire-EXP; Keith and Donnette Fisher

Total Performance Winner: Hard Core O’Royce; Chriselle Fisher

Best Three Females: Mike Halpin

Produce of Dam: Keith and Donnette Fisher

Dam and Daughter: Mike Halpin

Exhibitor’s Herd: Mike Halpin

State or Provincial Herd: Taylor Heeter

Premier Breeder: Keith and Donnette Fisher

Premier Exhibitor: Keith and Donnette Fisher

Red and White

Spring Calf: Schluter Sydney Lee-Red; Cooper Galton

Winter Calf: PA Lyn-Leigh Low Rider Red; Colton Hartman

Fall Calf: Greenlea P Carrie RGA ET; Richard M. Green

Summer Yearling: Glad Ray K Rock on Red; James and Sharon Keilholtz

Spring Yearling: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-RED; Cooper Galton

Winter Yearling: Roll-N-View Jet-R Tessa-Red; Allison Galton

Fall Yearling: McWilliams Torch-Red-ET; Aaron Hoover

Junior Champion: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-RED; Cooper Galton

Reserve Junior Champion: PA Lyn-Leigh Low Rider Red; Colton Hartman

Best Junior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: PA Lyn-Leigh Low Rider Red; Colton Hartman

Junior Best Three Females: Matt Brake

Dry Cow: Pineybrook Cupid-Red-ET; Lexi Ream

Yearling Heifer in Milk: Maple-Hill-Farm Dawn-Red-ET; Jordan Anderson

Junior 2-Year-Old: Miss Lucky in Love-Red-ET; Richard M. Green

Senior 2-Year-Old: Ms D Apple Danielle-Red-ET; Amanda Kennedy; She-Ken Holsteins

Junior 3-Year-Old: Gloryland-HM Candy-Red; Mikayla Bailey

Senior 3-Year-Old: Greenlea-TM Real AB-Red-ET; Cassidy Schirmer

Intermediate Champion: Greenlea-TM Real AB-Red-ET; Cassidy Schirmer

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Ms D Apple Danielle-Red-ET; Amanda Kennedy

Four-Year-Old: Lookout Advent Flicka Red; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Five-Year-Old: Greenlea Adv Cara Red ET; Richard M. Green

Six-Years-Old and Older: Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red; W. Cyrus Conard

Total Performance Winner: St-Yle Itz Joytime-Red-ET; Stephanie Aves

Senior Champion: Lookout Advent Flicka Red; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Reserve Senior Champion: Greenlea Adv Cara Red ET; Richard M. Green

Grand Champion: Lookout Advent Flicka Red; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Reserve Grand Champion: Greenlea-TM Real AB-Red-ET; Cassidy Schirmer

Best Udder of Show: Lookout Advent Flicka Redl; Chris and Jennifer Hill

Best Senior Female Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Greenlea Adv Cara Red ET; Richard M. Green

Produce of Dam: Matt Brake

Dam and Daughter: Richard M. Green

Exhibitor’s Herd: Matt Brake

State or Provincial Herd: Dana Erway

Premier Breeder: Richard M. Green

Premier Exhibitor: Chris and Jennifer Hill


Are you eager to try foods fried in oil made from the new high-oleic soybeans?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

12/22/2014 | Last Updated: 5:45 AM