Winners of Tioga County Fair Animal Shows Announced

8/17/2013 7:00 AM

WELLSBORO, Pa. — During the 47th Annual Tioga County Fair, Aug. 5-10, several competitions took place across the fairgrounds.

The winners are as follows:

Open Swine Show

All Breeds

Champion Light Weight Market Hog: Curtis Avery

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Hog: Tim Kaltenbach, Jr.

Champion Medium Weight Market Hog: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Hog: Kayla Schauer

Champion Heavy Weight Market Hog: Luke Shuey

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Hog: Kelsey Streeter

Champion Market Hog: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Luke Shuey

Champion Pair of Market Hogs: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Pair of Market Hogs: Luke Shuey

Over 300 Pound Hog: Jason Spencer

Feeder Hogs: Caleb Rutherford

4-H and Vocational Swine Show

All Breeds

Champion Light Weight Market Swine: Curtis Avery

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Swine: Tim Kaltenbach, Jr.

Champion Medium Weight Market Swine: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Swine: Kayla Schauer

Champion Heavy Weight Market Swine: Luke Shuey

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Swine: Kelsey Streeter

Champion Market Hog: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Luke Shuey

Champion Pair Market Swine: Matt Shuey

Reserve Champion Pair Market Swine: Luke Shuey

Feeder Hogs: Caleb Rutherford

Youth Showman: Micah Metzler

Junior Showman: Brody Coolidge

Intermediate Showman: Matt Shuey

Senior Showman: Danielle Empson

Champion Showman: Luke Shuey

Reserve Champion Showman: Brody Coolidge

Over 300 Pound Hog: Jason Spencer

Open Sheep and Wool Show

Border Leicester

Ram Lamb, Under 1 Year: Sasha Diederich

Champion Ram: Sasha Diederich

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: Sasha Diederich

Champion Ewe: Sasha Diederich

Columbia

Ram Lamb, Under 1 Year: John Sepiol

Champion Ram: John Sepiol

Ewe, 1 Year And Under 2: John Sepiol

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: John Sepiol

Champion Ewe: John Sepiol

Reserve Champion Ewe: John Sepiol

Pair Ewe Lambs: John Sepiol

Breeder’s Young Flock: John Sepiol

Flock: John Sepiol

Get of Sire: John Sepiol

Jacob

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: Audrey Starkweather

Champion Ewe: Audrey Starkweather

Katahdin

Ram Lamb, Under 1 Year: Emily Starkweather

Champion Ram: Emily Starkweather

Reserve Champion Ram: Emily Starkweather

Pair Ram Lambs: Emily Starkweather

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: Audrey Starkweather

Champion Ewe: Audrey Starkweather

Reserve Champion Ewe: Audrey Starkweather

Pair Ewe Lambs: Audrey Starkweather

Pen of Lambs: Audrey Starkweather

Breeder’s Young Flock: Audrey Starkweather

Get of Sire: Audrey Starkweather

Shetland

Ewe, 1 Year and Under 2: Joshua Hood

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: John Hood

Champion Ewe: Joshua Hood

Reserve Champion Ewe: John Hood

Suffolk

Ewe, 1 Year and Under 2: Riley Roslund

Champion Ewe: Riley Roslund

Texel

Ram Lamb, Under 1 Year: Amanda Painter

Champion Ram: Amanda Painter

Reserve Champion Ram: Thad Boyer

Ewe, 1 Year and Under 2: Janna Quick

Ewe Lamb, Under 1 Year: Courtney Baker

Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Reserve Champion Ewe: Delaney Doan

Pair Ewe Lambs: Delaney Doan

Get of Sire: Janna Quick

Tunis

Ewe, 1 Year and Under 2: Destiny Blackwell

Champion Ewe: Destiny Blackwell

Market Lambs, All Breeds

Market Lamb, Champion Light Weight: Carrie Rutherford

Market Lamb, Reserve Champion Light Weight: McGwire Painter

Market Lamb, Champion Medium Weight: Jacob Painter

Market Lamb, Reserve Champion Medium Weight: Jacob Painter

Market Lamb, Champion Heavy Weight: Kelsey Streeter

Market Lamb, Reserve Champion Heavy Weight: Debra Bieser

Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Debra Bieser

Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Jacob Painter

Champion Market Lamb: Kelsey Streeter

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Debra Bieser

Children’s Novelty Class, All Breeds

Children Under 8 Years: John Hood

Children 8-15: Delaney Doan

Wool, All Breeds

White Fleeces, Purebred or Cross, Medium: Janna Quick

Natural Colored Fleeces, Medium: Chanse Miles

Natural Colored Fleexes, Long: Kathleen England

Champion Fleece: Kathleen England

Reserve Champion Fleece: Janna Quick

4-H and Vocational Sheep and Wool Show

Columbia

Ram Under 1 Year: John Sepiol

Ewe 1 Year and Under 2: John Sepiol

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year: John Sepiol

Champion Ewe: John Sepiol

Reserve Champion Ewe: John Sepiol

Pair of Lambs, Any Age, Either Sex: John Sepiol

Hampshire

Ewe 2 Years and Over: Amanda Painter

Champion Ewe: Amanda Painter

Jacob

Ewe 2 Years and Over: Amanda Painter

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year: Audrey Starkweather

Champion Ewe: Amanda Painter

Reserve Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Katahdin

Ram Under 1 Year: Emily Starkweather

Ewe 2 Years and Over: Courtney Baker

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year: Audrey Starkweather

Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Reserve Champion Ewe: Audrey Starkweather

Pair of Lambs, Any Age, Either Sex: Emily Starkweather

Shetland

Ewe 1 Year and Under 2: Joshua Hood

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year: Joshua Hood

Champion Ewe: Joshua Hood

Reserve Champion Ewe: Joshua Hood

Suffolk

Ewe 2 Years and Over: Courtney Baker

Ewe 1 Year and Under 2: Riley Roslund

Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Reserve Champion Ewe: Amanda Painter

Texel

Ram Under 1 Year: Amanda Painter

Ewe 2 Years and Over: Audrey Starkweather

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year: Courtney Baker

Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Reserve Champion Ewe: Delaney Doan

Pair of Lambs, Any Age, Either Sex: Delaney Doan

Tunis

Ewe 1 Year and Under 2: Destiny Blackwell

Champion Ewe: Destiny Blackwell

All Breeds

Grand Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Reserve Champion Ewe: Courtney Baker

Market Lambs, All Breeds

Champion Light Weight Market Lamb: Carrie Rutherford

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Lamb: McGwire Painter

Champion Medium Weight Market Lamb: Jacob Painter

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Lamb: Jacob Painter

Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb: Kelsey Streeter

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb: Debra Bieser

Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Debra Bieser

Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Jacob Painter

Champion Market Lamb: Kelsey Streeter

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Debra Bieser

Sheep Fitting and Showmanship, All Breeds

Youth Showman: Kaitlyn Streeter

Junior Showman: Riley Roslund

Intermediate Showman: Jacob Painter

Senior Showman: John Sepiol

Champion Showman: Riley Roslund

Reserve Champion Showman: Kaitlyn Streeter

Open Goats Show

Grade or NOAS

Junior Doelings: Bryan Williams

Intermediate Doelings: Emily Starkweather

Yearlings Up to and Not Including 2 Year Old: Brynn Williams

Grand Champion of Junior Division: Brynn Williams

Reserve Grand Champion of Junior Division: Emily Starkweather

Under 2 Years: Audrey Starkweather

3 Years and Under 5 Years: Emily Starkweather

5 Years and Over: Audrey Starkweather

Grand Champion: Emily Starkweather

Reserve Grand Champion: Audrey Starkweather

Get of Sire: Audrey Starkweather

Dam and Daughter: Audrey Starkweather

Produce of Dam: Audrey Starkweather

Nigerian Dwarfs

Intermediate Doelings: Ella Miller

Senior Doelings: Isabella Hazelton

Yearlings Up to and Not Including 2 Year Old: Molly Hazen

Two Years and Under 3 Years: Ella Miller

Three Years and Under 5 Years: Tessa Bailey

Five Years and Over: Molly Hazen

Grand Champion: Molly Hazen

Reserve Grand Champion: Tessa Bailey

Get of Sire: Molly Hazen

Dam and Daughter: Molly Hazen

Produce of Dam: Molly Hazen

Nubian

Junior Doelings: Michelle Stettler

Intermediate Doelings: Michelle Stettler

Senior Doelings: Michelle Stettler

Yearlings Up to and Not Including 2 Year Old: Michelle Stettler

Under 2 Years: Michelle Stettler

Two Years and Under 3 Years: Michelle Stettler

Five Years and Over: Michelle Stettler

Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Reserve Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Dam and Daughter: Michelle Stettler

Oberhasli

Intermediate Doelings: Joshua Hood

Yearlings Up to and Not Including 2 Year Old: Joshua Hood

Two Years and Under 3 years: Joshua Hood

Grand Champion: Joshua Hood

Reserve Grand Champion: Carrie Rutherford

Get of Sire: Carrie Rutherford

Dam and Daughter: Joshua Hood

Recorded Grade

Intermediate Doelings: Carrie Rutherford

Senior Doelings: MacKenzie Kieser

Yearlings Up to and Not Including 2 Year Old: Carrie Rutherford

Produce of Dam: MacKenzie Kieser

Saanen

Intermediate Doelings: Michelle Stettler

Dairy Goats, All Breeds

Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Reserve Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Best Udder of Show: Joshua Hood

Best Get of Sire of Show: Molly Hazen

Best Produce of Dam: Molly Hazen

Best Dam and Daughter of Show: Michelle Stettler

Best Three Females: Michelle Stettler

Best Doe Bred By Exhibitor: Joshua Hood

Milking Contest: Joshua Hood

Market Goats, All Breeds

Feeder Class: Alyssa Bieber

Light Weight: Courtney Baker

Medium Weight: Daniel Burns

Heavy Weight: Little Angel Acres

Champion Market Animal: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion Market Animal: Daniel Burns

Meat Breeding Boer Goats, Percent Blood Reg.

Doeling Up to 3 Months: Katie Mossman

Doeling 3 Months Up to 6 Months: Little Angel Acres

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Little Angel Acres

Doeling 9 Months Up to 12 Months: Rachiel Nowakowski

Yearling Doe 16 to 20 Months: Dustin Bieber

Champion Best Junior Doe: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion Best Junior Doe: Kevin Burns

Adult Doe 24 to 30 Months: Emily Starkweather

Adult Doe 30 to 36 Months: Morgan Butterfield

Aged Doe 4 Years and Over: Little Angel Acres

Champion Breeding Doe: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion Breeding Doe: Emily Starkweather

Dam and Daughter: Little Angel Acres

Get of Sire: Little Angel Acres

Meat Breeding Boer Goats, Full Blood Reg.

Doeling 3 Months Up to 6 Months: Kevin Burns

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Kevin Burns

Yearling Doe 16 to 20 Months: Little Angel Acres

Champion Best Junior Doe: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion Best Junior Doe: Kevin Burns

Aged Doe 3 and Under 4: Little Angel Acres

Aged Doe 4 Years and Over: Kimberly Hamiltion

Champion Breeding Doe: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion Breeding Doe: Kimberly Hamiltion

Dam and Daughter: Little Angel Acres

Get of Sire: Kevin Burns

Meat Breeding Boer Goats, Other Meat

Doeling 3 Months Up to 6 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Jordan Judlin

Doeling 9 Months Up to 12 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Yearling Doe 16 to 20 Months: Jordan Judlin

Champion Best Junior Doe: Jordan Judlin

Adult Doe 24 to 30 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Champion Breeding Doe: Kailyn Judlin

Dam and Daughter: Kailyn Judlin

Meat Breeding Boer Goats, All Breeds

Grand Champion: Little Angel Acres

Reserve Champion: Little Angel Acres

Best Dam and Daughter of Show: Little Angel Acres

Best Get of Sire of Show: Little Angel Acres

Best Three Does Any Age: Kevin Burns

Best Doe Bred by Exhibitor: Little Angel Acres

Working Class, All Breeds

Goat Cart Year 1: Caleb Rutherford

Obstacle: Lily Hemling

Pack Goat Year 1 and 2: Dylan Dingman

Just for Fun, All Breeds

Fastest Eating Goat Contest: Nick Mangine

Costume: Ella Miller

Youth Goats Show

Grade or NOAS

Grand Champion: Brynn Williams

Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Starkweather

Nigerian Dwarfs

Grand Champion: Molly Hazen

Reserve Grand Champion: Samantha Bailey

Nubian

Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Reserve Grand Champion: Michelle Stettler

Oberhasli

Grand Champion: Joshua Hood

Reserve Grand Champion: Joshua Hood

Recorded Grade

Grand Champion: Carrie Rutherford

Reserve Grand Champion: Carrie Rutherford

Saanen

Grand Champion: Stettler

All Breeds

Best Doe: Carrie Rutherford

Grand Champion All Breeds: Joshua Hood

Reserve Grand Champion: Molly Hazen

4-H and Vocational Goats Show

Grade or NOAS

Junior Doelings: Brynn Williams

Intermediate Doelings: Emily Starkweather

Yearlings Up to But Not Including 2-Year-Olds: Brynn Williams

Under 2 Years: Audrey Starkweather

Three Years and Under 5 Years: Emily Starkweather

Five Years and Over: Audrey Starkweather

Grand Champion: Emily Starkweather

Reserve Grand Champion: Audrey Starkweather

Get of Sire: Audrey Starkweather

Dam and Daughter: Audrey Starkweather

Produce of Dam: Audrey Starkweather

Nigerian Dwarfs

Intermediate Doelings: Ella Miller

Yearlings Up to But Not Including 2-Year-Olds: Molly Hazen

Two Years and Under 3 Years: Ella Miller

Three Years and Under 5 Years: Tessa Bailey

Five Years and Over: Molly Hazen

Grand Champion: Molly Hazen

Reserve Grand Champion: Tessa Bailey

Get of Sire: Molly Hazen

Dam and Daughter: Molly Hazen

Produce of Dam: Molly Hazen

Oberhasli

Intermediate Doelings: Joshua Hood

Yearlings Up to But Not Including 2-Year-Olds: Joshua Hood

Two Years and Under 3 Years: Joshua Hood

Grand Champion: Joshua Hood

Reserve Grand Champion: Carrie Rutherford

Get of Sire: Carrie Rutherford

Dam and Daughter: Joshua Hood

Recorded Grade

Intermediate Doelings: Carrie Rutherford

Senior Doelings: MacKenzie Kieser

Yearlings Up to But Not Including 2-Year-Olds: Carrie Rutherford

Produce of Dam: MacKenzie Kieser

Dairy Goats, All Breeds

Best Doe in Junior Show: Carrie Rutherford

Grand Champion All Breeds: Joshua Hood

Reserve Grand Champion: Molly Hazen

Best Udder of Show: Joshua Hood

Best Get of Sire of the Show: Molly Hazen

Best Produce of Dam: Molly Hazen

Best Dam and Daughter: Joshua Hood

Best Three Females: Joshua Hood

Best Doe Bred by Exhibitor: Joshua Hood

Milking Contest: Joshua Hood

Market Goats, All Breeds

Feeder Class: Alyssa Bieber

Light Weight A: Courtney Baker

Medium Weight A: Emily Starkweather

Heavy Weight A: Kaycee Kaltenbach

Champion Market Animal: Christine Kennedy

Reserve Champion Market Animal: Ella Miller

Meat Breeding Goats, Percent Blood Reg.

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Emily Starkweather

Doeling 9 Months Up to 12 Months: Rachiel Nowakowski

Yearling Doe 16 to 20 Months: Dustin Bieber

Champion Best Junior Doe: Rachiel Nowakowski

Adult Doe 24 to 30 Months: Emily Starkweather

Aged Doe 4 Years and Over: Nick Mangine

Champion Breeding Doe: Emily Starkweather

Reserve Champion Breeding Doe: Nick Mangine

Get of Sire: Dustin Bieber

Meat Breeding Goats, Full Blood Reg.

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Nick Mangine

Champion Best Junior Doe: Nick Mangine

Aged Does 4 Years and Older: Kimberly Hamiltion

Champion Breeding Doe: Kimberly Hamiltion

Meat Breeding Goats, Other Meat

Doeling 3 Months Up to 6 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Doeling 6 Months Up to 9 Months: Jordan Judlin

Doeling 9 Months Up to 12 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Yearling Does 16 Months to 20 Months: Jordan Judlin

Champion Best Junior Doe: Jordan Judlin

Adult Does 24 to 30 Months: Kailyn Judlin

Champion Breeding Doe: Kailyn Doe

Dam and Daughter: Kailyn Judlin

Meat Breeding Goats, All Breeds

Grand Champion: Emily Starkweather

Reserve Champion: Kailyn Judlin

Best Dam and Daughter of Show: Kailyn Judlin

Best Get of Sire of Show: Kailyn Judlin

Best Three Does: Kailyn Judlin

Best Doe Bred by Exhibitor: Jordan Judlin

Meat Goat Showmanship, All Breeds

Meat Goat Showmanship, Age 8 to 9: Jordan Judlin

Meat Goat Showmanship, Age 10 to 12: Ella Miller

Meat Goat Showmanship, Age 13 to 15: Kaycee Kaltenbach

Meat Goat Showmanship, Age 16 and Over: Nick Mangine

Meat Goat Master Showman: Kaycee Kaltenbach

Working Class, All Breeds

Goat Cart Year 1: Caleb Rutherford

Obstacle Course: Lily Hemling

Pack Goat Year 1 and 2: Dylan Dingman

Dairy Goat Showmanship, All Breeds

Dairy Goat Showmanship, Age 8 to 9: Tessa Bailey

Dairy Goat Showmanship, Age 10 to 12: Joshua Hood

Dairy Goat Showmanship, Age 13 to 15: Samantha Bailey

Dairy Goat Showmanship, Age 16 and Over: Marena Geiser

Dairy Goat Master Showman: Samantha Bailey

Dairy 4-H and Vocational Show

Ayrshire

Spring Calf: Jacob Vandergrift

Fall Calf: Austin Brooks

Spring Yearling: Jacob Vandergrift

Fall Yearling Heifer: Kelly Pierce

Junior Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Jacob Vandergrift

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Austin Brooks

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old: Austin Brooks

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Kelly Pierce

Cow, 6 Years and Over: Austin Brooks

Senior Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Grand Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Brown Swiss

Winter Calf: Joseph Vandergrift

Spring Yearling: Luke Vandergrift

Winter Yearling Heifer: Erica Mccullough

Junior Champion Female: Joseph Vandergrift

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Luke Vandergrift

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Lexa Brown

Cow, Junior 3-Year-Old: Lexa Brown

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Jacob Vandergrift

Cow, 4 Years: Lexa Brown

Senior Champion Female: Lexa Brown

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lexa Brown

Grand Champion Female: Joseph Vandergrift

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Luke Vandergrift

Guernsey

Fall Calf: Camryn Moyer

Junior Champion Female: Camryn Moyer

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Simone Lichty

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Austin Brooks

Senior Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Simone

Grand Champion Female: Austin Brooks

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Simone Lichty

Holstein

Spring Calf: Zachary Alexander

Winter Calf: Darby Stetter

Fall Calf: Taylor Davis

Summer Yearling: Nicole Black

Spring Yearling: Erica Mccullough

Winter Yearling Heifer: Glenn Barnes

Fall Yearling Heifer: Evan Brooks

Junior Champion Female: Evan Brooks

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Taylor Davis

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Erica Mccullough

Cow, Junior 2-Year-Old: Joshua Hultz

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old: Joshua Hultz

Cow, Junior 3-Year-Old: Matthew Sampson

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Jacob Geiser

Cow, 5 Years: Andrew Moyer

Senior Champion Female: Andrew Moyer

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Jacob Geiser

Grand Champion Female: Andrew Moyer

Reserve Champion Female: Jacob Geiser

Jersey

Spring Calf: Shelby Alexander

Winter Calf: Owen Hartranft

Fall Calf: Gunnar Rice

Summer Yearling: Andrew Moyer

Winter Yearling Heifer: Charlie Moyer

Fall Yearling Heifer: Owen Hartranft

Junior Champion Female: Gunnar Rice

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Owen Hartranft

Cow, Junior 2-Year-Old: Camryn Moyer

Cow, Junior 3-Year-Old: Sarah Alexander

Cow, 4 Years: Sarah Alexander

Cow, 5 Years: Zachary Alexander

Cow, 6 Years and Over: Charlie Moyer

Senior Champion Female: Camryn Moyer

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Sarah Alexander

Grand Champion Female: Camryn Moyer

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sarah Alexander

Lineback

Winter Calf: Simone Lichty

Spring Yearling: Samantha Kriner

Winter Yearling Heifer: Samantha Kriner

Junior Champion Female: Simone Lichty

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Samantha Kriner

Cow, 6 Years and Over: Erica Mccullough

Senior Champion Female: Erica Mccullough

Grand Champion Female: Erica Mccullough

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Simone Lichty

Milking Shorthorn

Spring Calf: Jayden Andrews

Winter Calf: Alyssa Remley

Fall Calf: Treven Andrews

Summer Yearling: Lydia Mattison

Spring Yearling: Jayden Andrews

Junior Champion Female: Treven Andrews

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Alyssa Remley

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Erica Mccullough

Cow, Junior 2-Year-Old: Evan Brooks

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old: Treven Andrews

Cow, Junior 3-Year-Old: Kira Metzler

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Treven Andrews

Senior Champion Female: Treven Andrews

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Treven Andrews

Grand Champion Female: Treven Andrews

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Treven Andrews

Red and White

Spring Calf: Jacob Geiser

Winter Calf: Emily Mattison

Fall Calf: Samantha Kriner

Summer Yearling: Jayden Andrews

Spring Yearling: Cassandra Brooks

Winter Yearling Heifer: Evan Brooks

Fall Yearling Heifer: Erica Mccullough

Junior Champion Female: Jayden Andrews

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Erica Mccullough

Dry Cow, Senior 2-Years-Old and Over: Cassandra Brooks

Cow, Junior 2-Year-Old: Dakota Bliss

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old: Glenn Barnes

Cow, Junior 3-Year-Old: Cassandra Brooks

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old: Jacob Geiser

Cow, 4 Years: Matthew Sampson

Senior Champion Female: Jacob Geiser

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Matthew Sampson

Grand Champion Female: Jacob Geiser

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Matthew Sampson

All Breeds

Dam and Daughter: Treven Andrews

Produce of Dam: Zachary Alexander

Dairy Herd: Zachary Alexander

Best 4-H Animal Owner-Breeder Holstein: Nicole Black

Best 4-H Animal Owner-Breeder Colored: Erica Mccullough

Best FFA Animal Owner-Breeder: Charlie Moyer

Senior and Junior Showmanship, All Breeds

Senior Showmanship Exhibitors Age 16 and Over: Nicole Black

Senior Showmanship Exhibitors Age 13, 14, 15: Taylor Davis

Junior Showmanship Exhibitors Age 11,12: Alyssa Remley

Junior Showmanship Exhibitors Age 8, 9, 10: Camryn Moyer

Grand Champion Senior Showman: Nicole Black

Grand Champion Junior Showman: Alyssa Remley

Open Dairy Show

Ayshire

Spring Calf: Jacob Vandergrift

Fall Calf: Austin Brooks

Summer Yearling: Maplnol Farm

Spring Yearling: Jacob Vandergrift

Fall Yearling: Kelly Pierce

Junior Champion: Austin Brooks

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Maplnol Farm

Dry Cow, Senior 4 Years and Under: Austin Brooks

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old: Austin Brooks

Cow, Senior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Austin Brooks

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Kelly Pierce

Cow, Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Kelly Pierce

Aged Cow Milking: Austin Brooks

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Austin Brooks

Senior Champion: Austin Brooks

Reserve Senior Champion: Austin Brooks

Grand Champion: Austin Brooks

Reserve Grand Champion: Austin Brooks

Produce of Dam: Austin Brooks, Kelly Pierce

Dam and Daughter: Jacob Vandergrift

Brown Swiss

Winter Calf: Joseph Vandergrift

Spring Yearling: Luke Vandergrift

Winter Yearling: Erica Mccullough

Fall Yearling: Mitchell Butler

Junior Champion: Luke Vandergrift

Reserve Junior Champion: Mitchell Butler

Dry Cow, Senior 4 Years and Under: Lexa Brown

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking: Evan Brooks

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Evan Brooks

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Jacob Vandergrift

Four-Year-Old Milking: Lexa Brown

Four-Year-Old Milking: Best Udder: Lexa Brown

Aged Cow Milking: Kaitlyn Hultz

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Kaitlyn Hultz

Senior Champion: Kaitlyn Hultz

Reserve Senior Champion: Evan Brooks

Grand Champion: Kaitlyn Hultz

Reserve Grand Champion: Evan Brooks

Dairy Herd: Lexa Brown

Dam and Daughter: Jacob Vandergrift

Guernsey

Fall Calf: Camryn Moyer

Junior Champion: Camryn Moyer

Dry Cow, 4 Years and Under: Simone Lichty

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Austin Brooks

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Austin Brooks

Senior Champion: Austin Brooks

Reserve Senior Champion: Simone Lichty

Grand Champion: Austin Brooks

Reserve Grand Champion: Simone Lichty

Holstein

Spring Calf: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Winter Calf: Wes-Haven Farm

Fall Calf: Wes-Haven Farm

Summer Yearling: Nicole Black

Spring Yearling: Erica Mccullough

Winter Yearling: Alyssa Remley

Fall Yearling: Evan Brooks

Junior Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Reserve Junior Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Junior Best Three Females: Wes-Haven Farm

Dry Cow, 4 Years and Under: Erica Mccullough

Junior 2-Year-Old: Wade Kelly Taylor

Junior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Wade Kelly Taylor

Senior 2-Year-Old: Wes-Haven Farm

Senior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Wes-Haven Farm

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking: Hultz Haven Farm

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Hultz Haven Farm

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Jacob Geiser

Four-Year-Old Milking: Wes-Haven Farm

Four-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Wes-Haven Farm

Five-Year-Old Milking: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Five-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Aged Cow Milking: Austin Hartranft

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Austin Hartranft

Senior Champion: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Reserve Senior Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Grand Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Reserve Grand Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Dairy Herd: Celestial Dream

Senior Best Three Females: Celestial Dream

Produce of Dam: Celestial Dream

Dam and Daughter: Maplnol Farm

Premier Breeder: Austin Hartranft

Premier Exhibitor: Hultz Haven Farm

Jersey

Spring Calf: Shelby Alexander

Winter Calf: Owen Hartranft

Fall Calf: Gunnar Rice

Summer Yearling: Andrew Moyer

Spring Yearling: Chelsea Wood

Winter Yearling: Charlie Moyer

Fall Yearling: Owen Hartranft

Junior Champion: Gunnar Rice

Reserve Junior Champion: Shelby Alexander

Junior Best Three Females: Andrew Moyer

Dry Cow, 4 Years and Under: Chelsea Wood

Junior 2-Year-Old: Camryn Moyer

Junior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Camryn Moyer

Senior 2-Year-Old: Austin Hartranft

Senior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Austin Hartranft

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking: Zachary Alexander

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Zachary Alexander

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Chelsea Wood

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Chelsea Wood

Four-Year-Old Milking: Sarah Alexander

Four-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Sarah Alexander

Aged Cow Milking: Charlie Moyer

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Charlie Moyer

Senior Champion: Zachary Alexander

Reserve Senior Champion: Camryn Moyer

Grand Champion: Zachary Alexander

Reserve Grand Champion: Camryn Moyer

Dairy Herd: Chelsea Wood

Senior Best Three Females: Charlie Moyer

Produce of Dam: Andrew Moyer

Dam and Daughter: Austin Hartranft

Premier Breeder: Chelsea Wood

Premier Exhibitor: Chelsea Wood

Lineback

Winter Calf: Simone Lichty

Spring Yearling: Samantha Kriner

Winter Yearling: Curtis Lichty

Junior Champion: Simone Lichty

Reserve Junior Champion: Samantha Kriner

Aged Cow Milking: Erica Mccullough

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Erica Mccullough

Senior Champion: Erica Mccullough

Grand Champion: Erica Mccullough

Reserve Grand Champion: Simone Lichty

Milking Shorthorn

Spring Calf: Jayden Andrews

Winter Calf: Alyssa Remley

Fall Calf: Treven Andrews

Summer Yearling: Lydia Mattison

Spring Yearling: Jayden Andrews

Junior Champion: Jayden Andrews

Reserve Junior Champion: Chelsea Wood

Junior Best Three Females: Jayden Andrews

Dry Cow, 4 Years and Under: Erica Mccullough

Junior 2-Year-Old: Evan Brooks

Junior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Evan Brooks

Senior 2-Year-Old: Treven Andrews

Senior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Treven Andrews

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking: Kira Metzler

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Kira Metzler

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Treven Andrews

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Treven Andrews

Senior Champion: Treven Andrews

Reserve Senior Champion: Treven Andrews

Grand Champion: Treven Andrews

Reserve Grand Champion: Treven Andrews

Produce of Dam: Treven Andrews

Dam and Daughter: Treven Andrews

Red and White

Spring Calf: Jacob Geiser

Winter Calf: William Neal

Fall Calf: Samantha Kriner

Summer Yearling: Jayden Andrews

Spring Yearling: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Winter Yearling: Evan Brooks

Fall Yearling: Erica Mccullough

Junior Champion: Jayden Andrews

Reserve Junior Champion: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Dry Cow, 4 Years and Under: Emily Mattison

Junior 2-Year-Old: Maplnol Farm

Junior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Maplnol Farm

Senior 2-Year-Old: Jayden Andrews

Senior 2-Year-Old, Best Udder: Jayden Andrews

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking: Cassandra Brooks

Junior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Cassandra Brooks

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking: Jacob Geiser

Senior 3-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Jacob Geiser

Four-Year-Old Milking: Dakota Bliss

Four-Year-Old Milking, Best Udder: Dakota Bliss

Aged Cow Milking: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Aged Cow Milking, Best Udder: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Senior Champion: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Reserve Senior Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Grand Champion: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Reserve Grand Champion: Wes-Haven Farm

Dam and Daughter: Jayden Andrews

All Breeds

Supreme Champion: Duane and Ellen Andrews

Open Beef Show

Angus

Junior Bull Calves: R&R Farm

Champion Bull: R&R Farm

Junior Heifer Calves: Debra Bieser

Senior Heifer Calves: Conner Baker

Summer Yearling Heifers: Joshua Spencer

Junior Yearling Heifers: Jacob Spencer

Two-Year-Old Cow: R&R Farm

Three-Year-Old Cow: Debra Bieser

Four-Year-Old Cow: Basil VanVliet

Five-Year or Older cow: Basil VanVliet

Cow/Calf: Basil VanVliet

Champion Female: Joshua Spencer

Reserve Champion Female: Jacob Spencer

Hereford

Senior Bull Calves: Samantha Swarner

Champion Bull: Samantha Swarner

Junior Heifer Calves: Andrea Trimble

Two-Year-Old Cow: Andrea Trimble

Four-Year-Old Cow: Samantha Swarner

Champion Female: Samantha Swarner

Reserve Champion Female: Andrea Trimble

Longhorn

Summer Yearling Heifers: Roger Hottle

Champion Female: Roger Hottle

Simmental

Four-Year-Old Cow: Samantha Swarner

Champion Female: Samantha Swarner

All Breeds

Supreme Champion Bull: Samantha Swarner

Reserve Supreme Champion Bull: R&R Farm

Supreme Champion Female: Joshua Spencer

Reserve Supreme Champion Female: Samantha Swarner

Premier Breeder: Basil VanVliet

Premier Exhibitor: Andrea Trimble

Market Steers, All Breeds

Grand Champion Steer: Danielle Empson

Reserve Champion Steer: Jacob Spencer

Feeder Classes, Individual, All Breeds

Feeder Calf Steers 300-500 Pounds: Nicholas Eldridge

Feeder Calf Steers 501-700 Pounds: Cody Schmouder

Feeder Calf Steers 701-900 Pounds: Derik Remley

Champion Feeder Steer: Derik Remley

4-H and Vocational Beef Show

Angus

Junior Heifer Calves: Debra Bieser

Senior Heifer Calves: Conner Baker

Summer Yearling Heifers: Joshua Spencer

Junior Yearling Heifers: Jacob Spencer

Three-Year-Old Cow: Debra Bieser

Four-Year-Old Cow: Basil VanVliet

Five-Year or Older cow: Basil VanVliet

Cow/Calf: Basil VanVliet

Champion Female: Joshua Spencer

Reserve Champion Female: Jacob Spencer

Hereford

Four-Year-Old Cow: Samantha Swarner

Champion Female: Samantha Swarner

Simmental

Four-Year-Old Cow: Samantha Swarner

Champion Female: Samantha Swarner

All Breeds

Supreme Champion: Joshua Spencer

Reserve Supreme Champion: Samantha Swarner

Market Steers, All Breeds

Grand Champion Steer: Danielle Empson

Reserve Champion Steer: Jacob Spencer

Feeder Classes, Individual, All Breeds

Feeder Calf Steers 300-500 Pounds: Nicholas Eldridge

Feeder Calf Steers 501-700 Pounds: Cody Schmouder

Feeder Calf Steers 701-900 Pounds: Derik Remley

Champion Feeder Steer: Derik Remley

Fitting and Showmanship, All Breeds

Youth Showmanship: Conner Baker

Junior Showmanship: Jarrett Good

Intermediate Showmanship: Wesley Newcomb

Senior Showman: Danielle Empson

Champion Showman: Danielle Empson

Reserve Champion Showman: Wesley Newcomb


Should more beef buying stations be opened to serve small Eastern cattle producers?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

8/28/2014 | Last Updated: 8:01 AM