Fairly Flawless: Jersey Wins E-Town Supreme

8/31/2013 7:00 AM
By Charlene M. Shupp Espenshade Special Sections Editor

ELIZABETHTOWN, Pa. — When it came time to name Elizabethtown Fair’s supreme dairy champion, judge Kelly Jo Johnson of York, Pa., selected a Jersey, Klinedell H-Gun Paline.

The 4-year-old cow, owned by Jacob Kline of Myerstown, reigned supreme of all the winners at last week’s open and youth dairy shows.

“This Jersey, you really can’t find a flaw in her. I can’t wait to see her again this fall,” Johnson said.

Earlier, Johnson had said her only critique was the cow was “a little heavy, but there is nothing else wrong with her.”

Other judges have had similar impressions of the cow. Last January, Klinedell H-Gun Paline was the champion Jersey at the Pennsylvania Farm Show.

Kline, who enjoys showing cattle with his brothers and parents, John and Sharon Kline, attends ELCO High School, where he is active in FFA, serving as the chapter’s reporter.

Kline’s cow was tops among 99 cows in a daylong competition on Aug. 23.

The two other cows pulled out for the final decision were the Holstein and Red and White open and youth grand champions. The Holstein was the 100,000-pound production class winner Ernst-Anthony Triumph, owned by Jacob’s brother Jared Kline.

Megan Kulp’s Red and White 3-year-old Milksource Cntnder Diva-Red was the Red and White champion.

Other breed champions were open and youth Ayrshire, NMB Paradox Elice, owned by Nora Mae Briggs; open and youth Brown Swiss, MP Valleyvue Agenda Sara-ET, owned by Megan Kulp; youth Guernsey, Ripley Farms Action Sugar, owned by Evan Espenshade; open Guernsey, Shupp’s Candy Crunch, owned by Dale and Judy Shupp; Lineback, Plenty-Good Ross Tree-RC, owned by Ravyn Bashore; and open and youth Milking Shorthorn, B Plenty-Good Moonshine Rosea, owned by Millena Bashore.

After the dairy show, Kline represented the dairy breed in the fair’s overall supreme champion drive. A panel of judges ranked dairy, beef, sheep, goat and rabbit champions based on how closely they followed their species’ ideal model and how well they could compete at state and national shows.

In a close vote, the panel of judges handed the overall supreme trophy to Kline.

Results for the Elizabethtown Dairy Show are as follows.

Open Show

Ayrshire

Fall Calf: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Summer Yearling: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Fall Yearling: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Junior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Junior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Dry Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Senior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Senior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Grand Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Grand Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Dam and Daughter: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Produce of Dam: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Dairy Herd: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Brown Swiss

Fall Calf: 1. Katie Donmoyer

Junior Champion: Katie Donmoyer

2-Year-Old Cow: Megan Kulp

Senior Champion: Megan Kulp

Grand Champion: Megan Kulp

Reserve Grand Champion: Katie Donmoyer

Guernsey

Spring Calf: 1. Evan Espenshade

Fall Calf: 1. Dale and Judy Shupp

Junior Champion: Dale and Judy Shupp

Reserve Junior Champion Evan Espenshade

Dry Cow: Dale and Judy Shupp

Senior Champion: Dale and Judy Shupp

Grand Champion: Dale and Judy Shupp

Reserve Grand Champion: Dale and Judy Shupp

Holstein

Spring Calf: 1. Megan Bomgardner

Winter Calf: 1. Jared Kline

Fall Calf: 1. Devin Hostetter

Summer Yearling: 1. Alayna Harrell

Spring Yearling: 1. Devin Hostetter

Winter Yearling: 1. Troy Longenecker

Fall Yearling: 1. Troy Longenecker

Junior Champion: Devin Hostetter

Reserve Junior Champion: Troy Longenecker

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

5-Year-Old Cow and over: 1. Darryl and Ruby Bollinger

100,000-Pound Lifetime Production: Jared Kline

Senior Champion Jared Kline

Reserve Senior Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Grand Champion: Jared Kline

Reserve Grand Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Dam and Daugher: 1. Jared Kline

Produce of Dam: 1. Jared Kline

Junior Best Three Females: 1. Troy Longenecker

Dairy Herd: 1. Jared Kline

Jersey

Spring Calf: 1. Kaitlin Ream

Winter Calf: 1. Jenna Wetzel

Fall Calf: 1. Karley Pickel

Summer Yearling: 1. Jesse Kline

Junior Champion Kaitlin Ream

Reserve Junior Champion: Cormick Hostetter

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jared Wetzel

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jacob Kline

5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jesse Kline

Dry Cow: 1. Jared Wetzel

Senior Champion: Jacob Kline

Reserve Senior Champion: Jared Wetzel

Grand Champion: Jacob Kline

Reserve Grand Champion: Jared Wetzel

Dam and Daughter: 1. Jesse Kline

Dairy Herd: 1. Jacob Kline

Lineback

Spring Calf: 1. Kelsey Bollinger

Winter Calf: 1. Kalli Schwank

Summer Yearling: 1. Kalli Schwank

Spring Yearling: 1. Deidra Bollinger

Junior Champion Kalli Schwenk

Reserve Junior Champion: Kalli Schwank

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Ravyn Bashore

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

5-Year-Old and Over: 1. Royell Bashore

Dray Cow: 1. Millena Bashore

Senior Champion: Ravyn Bashore

Reserve Senior Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Grand Champion: Ravyn Bashore

Reserve Grand Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Dam and Daughter: 1. Kelsey Bollinger

Dairy Herd: 1. Millena Bashore

Milking Shorthorn

Spring Calf:1. Ravyn Bashore

Winter Calf: 1. Kelsey Bollinger

Summer Yearling: Millena Bashore

Spring Yearling: 1. Ravyn Bashore

Junior Champion: Kelsey Bollinger

Reserve Junior Champion: Millena Bashore

3-Year-Old Cow: Millena Bashore

Senior Champion: Millena Bashore

Grand Champion Millena Bashore

Reserve Grand Champion: Kelsey Bollinger

Dam and Daughter: 1. Millena Bashore

Dairy Herd: 1. Ravyn Bashore

Best Bred and Owned: Kelsey Bollinger

Red and White

Spring Calf: 1. Jared Wetzel

Winter Calf: 1. Justin Schwenk

Fall Calf: 1. Jay and Amy Bomgardner

Summer Yearling: 1. Allyson Balmer

Spring Yearling: 1. Jesse Kline

Winter Yearling: 1. Katie Donmoyer

Junior Champion: Jay and Amy Bomgardner

Reserve Junior Champion: Justin Schwenk

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Megan Kulp

5-Year-Old and over: 1. Royell Bashore

Dry Cow: 1. Allyson Balmer

Senior Champion: Megan Kulp

Reserve Senior Champion: Royell Bashore

Grand Champion: Megan Kulp

Reserve Grand Champion: Royell Bashore

Youth Show

Ayrshire

Fall Calf: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Summer Yearling: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Fall Yearling: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Junior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Junior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Dry Cow: 1. Nora Mae Briggs

Senior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Senior Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Grand Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Reserve Grand Champion: Nora Mae Briggs

Brown Swiss

2-Year-Old Cow: Megan Kulp

Senior Champion: Megan Kulp

Grand Champion: Megan Kulp

Guernsey

Spring Calf: Evan Espenshade

Junior Champion: Evan Espenshade

Grand Champion: Evan Espenshade

Holstein

Spring Calf: 1. Megan Bomgardner

Winter Calf: 1. Jared Kline

Fall Calf: 1. Devin Hostetter

Summer Yearling: 1. Alayna Harrell

Spring Yearling: 1. Devin Hostetter

Winter Yearling: 1. Brad Moyer

Fall Yearling: 1. Troy Longenecker

Junior Champion: Devin Hostetter

Reserve Junior Champion: Jared Kline

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

5-Year-Old Cow and over: 1. Deidra Bollinger

100,000-Pound Lifetime Production: Jared Kline

Senior Champion Jared Kline

Reserve Senior Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Grand Champion: Jared Kline

Reserve Grand Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Jersey

Spring Calf: 1. Kaitlin Ream

Winter Calf: 1. Jenna Wetzel

Fall Calf: 1. Karley Pickel

Summer Yearling: 1. Jesse Kline

Junior Champion Kaitlin Ream

Reserve Junior Champion: Cormick Hostetter

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jared Wetzel

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jacob Kline

5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jesse Kline

Dry Cow: 1. Jared Wetzel

Senior Champion: Jacob Kline

Reserve Senior Champion: Jared Wetzel

Grand Champion: Jacob Kline

Reserve Grand Champion: Jared Wetzel

Lineback

Spring Calf: 1. Kelsey Bollinger

Winter Calf: 1. Kalli Schwank

Summer Yearling: 1. Kalli Schwank

Spring Yearling: 1. Deidra Bollinger

Junior Champion Kalli Schwenk

Reserve Junior Champion: Kalli Schwank

2-Year-Old Cow: 1. Ravyn Bashore

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Deidra Bollinger

5-Year-Old and Over: 1. Royell Bashore

Dray Cow: 1. Millena Bashore

Senior Champion: Ravyn Bashore

Reserve Senior Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Grand Champion: Ravyn Bashore

Reserve Grand Champion: Deidra Bollinger

Milking Shorthorn

Spring Calf:1. Ravyn Bashore

Summer Yearling: Millena Bashore

Spring Yearling: 1. Ravyn Bashore

Junior Champion: Millena Bashore

Reserve Junior Champion: Ravyn Bashore

3-Year-Old Cow: Millena Bashore

Senior Champion: Millena Bashore

Grand Champion Millena Bashore

Reserve Grand Champion: Millena Bashore

Spring Calf: 1. Jared Wetzel

Winter Calf: 1. Justin Schwenk

Summer Yearling: 1. Allyson Balmer

Spring Yearling: 1. Jesse Kline

Winter Yearling: 1. Kalli Schwenk

Junior Champion: Justin Schwenk

Reserve Junior Champion: Cortney Hostetter

3-Year-Old Cow: 1. Megan Kulp

5-Year-Old and over: 1. Royell Bashore

Dry Cow: 1. Allyson Balmer

Senior Champion: Megan Kulp

Reserve Senior Champion: Royell Bashore

Grand Champion: Megan Kulp

Reserve Grand Champion: Royell Bashore

Showmanship

16 Years Old and over: 1. Deidra Bollinger

13 to 15 Years Old: 1. Kelsey Heiney

10 to 12 Years Old: 1. Devin Hostetter

9 Years Old and under: 1 Justin Schwenk

Champion Showman: Devin Hostetter

Reserve Champion Showman: Kelsey Heiney


Is the USDA doing enough to accommodate small-scale direct-marketers of meat?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

10/1/2014 | Last Updated: 9:15 AM