The 36th Annual Schnecksville Community Fair took place June 18-22 in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania, just north of Allentown in Lehigh County.

The hard work of more than 100 volunteers brings this fair to life each year. Nearly 1,200 competitive items, including 194 animals, were entered. The theme was “Fairs Feature Agriculture.”

Schnecksville-Fair-5.jpg

After three rainy days, the weekend brought beautiful weather. Over 16,000 fairgoers attended the fair’s five-day run, with the largest crowd being on Friday, which was fireworks night. Daily entertainment included the Bearadise Ranch grizzly bear show, Brad Matchett, a comedy hypnotist, Agricadabra, Chump the Clown and the Masters of the Chainsaw competition.

In Exhibit Hall, blue, red and white ribbons adorned entries in the 16 non-animal departments.

Best of Show in the still exhibits for 2019 were:

• 4-H and FFA — Krista Lynch,

Schnecksville

• Youth Under 19 — Madison

Leibensperger, Kempton

• Grain & Hay — Chase Wehr,

Schnecksville

• Vegetables — Carl Richard,

Shoemakersville

• Edible Nuts, Fruits & Berries —

Neal Fenstermaker, Kempton

• Baked Goods — Elwood Kline,

Germansville

• Preserved Foods — William McQuilken,

New Tripoli

• Christmas Trees — Michelle Minnich,

Allentown

• Horticulture — Kathleen Wright,

Schnecksville

• Floral Arrangement — Kathleen Wright,

Schnecksville

• Needlecraft — Elisabeth Wetzel,

Schnecksville

• Yocco’s Quilt Competition, Hand

Stitched — Violet Kemmerer, Lehighton

• Yocco’s Quilt Competition, Machine

Stitched — Beverly Schantz,

Breinigsville

• Photography — Sydney Stein, Coplay

• Painting and Drawing — Linda

Cancelliere, Coplay

• Handcrafts and Paper Art — Linda

Cancelliere, Coplay

• Woodworking — Thomas Betzler Jr.,

Easton

• Wines and Spirits — Robyn Silfies,

Lancaster

• Beer — Jesse Litchfield, Coplay

• Apiary — Eugene Taylor, Douglassville

• Antique Farm Equipment — David

Guldin, Schnecksville

Special Baking Contest Winners

• Youth Cupcake Contest, sponsored by

Houser Auctioneers — Madilynn Husick,

Slatington

• Youth PA Preferred Brownie, Cookie and

Bar Contest — Haley Argust, Tamaqua

• Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest,

sponsored by New Tripoli Bank — Kathy

Wright, Schnecksville

• Angel Food Cake Contest — Loretta

Sterner, Kutztown

• Refreshing Rhubarb Dessert Contest —

Julie Fenstermaker, Kempton

• Homemade Chocolate Cake Contest,

sponsored by The Neffs National Bank —

Cindy Hendershot, Danielsville

Livestock Champions

The number of animals entered were: 17 dairy beef, 18 dairy, 11 steers, 58 goats, 90 sheep and 56 rabbits.

Dairy, Judged by Charles Seidel

• Grand Champion Dairy Cow — Ethan

Sterner, Barto

• 4-H Grand Champion Showman —

Ethan Sterner

• 4-H Reserve Champion Showman —

Oliver Wisser, New Tripoli

Sheep, Judged by Melissa Nothstein

• 4-H Champion Showman — Alex

Fontaine, Philadelphia

• 4-H Reserve Champion Showman — Sarah Rybak, Philadelphia

• Grand Champion Ewe — Bruce Snyder,

Kutztown

• Grand Champion Ram — Bruce Snyder,

Kutztown

• Grand Champion Market Sheep —

Marshall Kerper, Fleetwood

• Reserve Champion

Market Sheep — Samuel Lazarus,

Schnecksville

• FFA Grand Champion Market Sheep —

Brittany Smith, Oxford, New Jersey

Goats, Judged by Melissa Nothstein

Grand Champion Goat — Dianna

Heimbach, Macungie

• 4-H Grand Champion Goat Showman —

Andrew Bowman, Slatington

• 4-H Reserve Grand Champion Goat —

Morgan Kunkle, Kempton

• Grand Champion Market Goat —

Samuel Lazarus, Schnecksville

• Reserve Champion Market Goat —

Levi Lazarus, Schnecksville

Dairy Beef, Judged by Devon Cunningham

• 4-H Dairy Beef Grand Champion

Showman — Ethan Sterner, Barto

• 4-H Dairy Beef Reserve Champion

Showman — Jonas Geiger, Schnecksville

• Rabbits — Judged by George Long

• Grand Champion Rabbit — Emily

Laudenslager

Special Contests

Coloring:

• Ages 2-3 — Hayley Kemmerer,

Slatington

• Ages 4-5 — Erin O’Brien, Schnecksville

• Ages 6-8 — Max Santilli, Schnecksville

• Ages 9-12 — Ava Finney, Schnecksville

Pedal Tractor Pull:

• 35-45 pounds — Colton Schaller,

Walnutport

• 46-55 pounds — Brody Schaller,

Walnutport

• 56-65 pounds — Richard Schantz,

Orefield

• 66-75 pounds — Matthew Zeiner,

Northampton

• 86-100 pounds — Braiden Zeiner,

Northampton

Also, first place winner in the commercial exhibit category was Masters Home Solutions, and first place for food vendor went to Dale’s Concessions.

Lancaster Farming