The Franklin County Fair — held July 7-13 in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania — is an exciting time for everyone in the community, but it is especially important to the county’s 4-H members who compete in livestock shows and competitions throughout the week.

4-H’ers work year-round to condition their animals and train them to walk in the show ring. While everyone strives for the coveted champion awards, youth spend the week with friends, family and animals making memories.

The fair hosted multiple 4-H dairy cattle roundups where members showed in classes that evaluated showmanship and the quality of their animals.

The 4-H goat show and 4-H beef show were preview shows where members exhibited their market project animals, which will be shown and sold at their respective roundups. The 4-H Goat Round Up will take place Aug. 10, and the 4-H Beef Round Up will be held Sept. 28.

Throughout the week, friends, family and fairgoers packed into the show tent to catch a glimpse of everyone’s hard work.

Franklin County 4-H sincerely thanks the individuals and businesses that supported these shows and contests as sponsors or volunteers.

4-H Dairy Roundup

Supreme champion overall: Rebekah Aldrich

Ayrshire grand champion: Hannah Gingerich

Ayrshire reserve grand champion: Austin Coons

Brown Swiss grand champion: Hallie Steck

Brown Swiss reserve grand champion: Contessa Crider

Holstein grand champion: Rebekah Aldrich

Holstein reserve grand champion: Cory Kuhns

Jersey grand champion: Abigail Gingerich

Jersey reserve grand champion: Hannah Gingerich

Red and White grand champion: Colton Hartman

Red and White reserve grand champion: Carter Hissong

Milking Shorthorn grand champion: Abigail Gingerich

Best bred and owned animal: Colton Hartman

Best club herd: Western Dairy

First year showmanship: Brinkley Burdette

Senior showmanship: Colton Hartman

Intermediate showmanship: Jude Martin

Junior showmanship: Kinzee Hudson

Grand champion showmanship: Colton Hartman

4-H Beef Show

Champion senior showman: Brady Bricker

Champion intermediate showman: Blake Nisewander

Champion junior showman: Hannah Brenize

Grand champion showman: Blake Nisewander

4-H grand champion steer: Blake Nisewander

4-H reserve champion steer: Evan Statler

4-H grand champion Heifer: Hannah Brenize

4-H reserve champion Heifer: Hannah Brenize

4-H Goat Show

Senior showmanship champion: Emma Harshman

Intermediate showmanship champion: Parker Funk

Junior showmanship champion: Zoe Knoll

Grand champion showmanship: Zoe Knoll

Champion market goat: Zoe Knoll

Reserve champion market goat: Emma Harshman

4-H/FFA Showmanship Contest

Grand champion showman: Brinton Cordell

4-H/FFA Stockman’s Contest

First place, age 14-18: Brady Bricker

First place, age 8-13: Shawn Fisher

4-H Dairy Judging

First place: Kinzee Hudson

4-H Good Housekeeping

Club champion: Eastern Dairy Club

Photos provided by Penn State Extension, Franklin County

Lancaster Farming