The class winners for the corn and small grain contests at the 2017 Pennsylvania Farm Show are as follows.

1 - C. District I

10 ear hybrid dent: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Shelled corn hybrid dent: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

2 - C. District II

10 ear hybrid dent 1. John H Shearer, Port Royal, Pennsylvania

Shelled corn hybrid dent: 1. John H Shearer, Port Royal, Pennsylvania

3 - C. Statewide

10 ear open pollinated or hybrid dent red: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear open pollinated large Indian ornamental: : 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear open pollinated mini Indian ornamental: : 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear popcorn, white: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear popcorn, yellow: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear popcorn, strawberry: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Champion - first place winners from Sections 1-3 compete: Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Winner of classes 14, 17, & 20 to compete: Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Industry Classes

District I - 10 ears hybrid GMO: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

10 ear hybrid statewide: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Industry Champion (First place winner from classes 21 -23) Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Small Grains

Major Grains

Wheat - any named variety (indicate variety on form): 1. Kermit L Miller, Felton, Pennsylvania

Oats - any named variety (indicate variety on form) 1. Kermit L Miller, Felton, Pennsylvania

Barley - any named variety (indicate variety on form): 1.

Morgan Firestine, Richland, Pennsylvania

Soybean - any named variety (indicate variety on form): 1. Frank Reinoehl, Valley View, Pennsylvania

Champion (First place winners from classes 1 -4 to compete): Kermit L Miller, Felton, Pennsylvania

Small Grain - Miscellaneous

Rye - any named variety (indicate variety on form): 1. Charles Hess, Pequea, Pennsylvania

Sunflower - Striped: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Sunflower - Oil Seed: 1. Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Champion (First place in classed 6-11 to compete): Michael Kunkle, Jonestown, Pennsylvania

Supreme Champion: Frank Reinoehl, Valley View, Pennsylvania

Tags